hersteloperatie

English translation: corrective surgery, repair surgery

Dutch term or phrase:hersteloperatie
English translation:corrective surgery, repair surgery
Entered by: Chris Hopley

20:27 May 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: hersteloperatie
Little context worth posting other than to say it is an operation to put right a mistake that occured in a prior operation. What is the proper medical term for this in English?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
corrective surgery (surgery to correct medical errors)
Explanation:
Chris, the term 'corrective surgery' came up in my brain, and I was supported by about 80 thousand Google hits. I don't think surgeons like to differentiate between surgery to repair what has gone wrong in earlier surgery, or the surgery performed to correct what nature did not complete. I found a whole host of pages (about 60 thousand pages) addressing this issue, on of which stated the term 'surgery to correct medical surgery':

http://www.cureresearch.com/mistakes/types.htm -

Depending on the context, I would probably add a small line to indicate what is meant: corrective surgery (surgery to correct medical errors)

Children's Corrective Surgery Society
CHILDREN'S CORRECTIVE SURGERY SOCIETY dba COAD International Field
Programs. Margarita before surgery. Margarita after surgery. ...
Beschrijving: Non profit organization providing free cleft lip and palate surgery. Provides before and after surgical...
Categorie: Health > Medicine > Surgery > Pediatric
www.coad.org/

Center for Corrective Surgery - Tyler, Texas: Medical - A Center ...
Center for Corrective Surgery - Tyler, Texas: Medical - A Center for Comprehensive
Oral, Maxillofacial, and Facial Reconstructive/Cosmetic Surgery: Tyler ...
Beschrijving: Practice information about Drs. Holton and Saigusa, oral and maxillofacial surgeons in Tyler.
Categorie: Health > Medicine > ... > United States > Texas
omfs.tyler.com/

MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Congenital heart defect ...
Congenital heart defect corrective surgery. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002948.htm

Oculoplastic Surgery - Corrective Surgery - VisionChannel
... Corrective Surgery ... Mild ptosis does not always require treatment. However,
it seldom improves over time and usually requires corrective surgery. ...
www.visionchannel.net/oculoplasticsurgery/ corrective.shtml

'Reconstructive surgery' is another term for 'plastic surgery'.

Good luck!
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
In the end this is the translation I opted for, although I recognise that it can mean many different things in different contexts (so can hersteloperatie). The context made it abundantly clear that the 'corrective operation' was being performed to correct *alleged* surgical mistakes. After conducting some research of my own, I also concur with Marijke's comment that "surgeons don't like to differentiate between surgery to repair what has gone wrong in earlier surgery, or the surgery performed to correct what nature did not complete". Thanks to all who contributed; your answers were very helpful and much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corrective surgery (surgery to correct medical errors)
Marijke Mayer
5restorative surgery
SIOE DARTANA
3 +2Rectifying operation
Jason Roberts
4 +1repair surgery
Serge L
3 +1reparative surgery
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3reconstructive surgery
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repair surgery


Explanation:
is misschien een mogelijkheid:

"Andrew Malouf and colleagues from St Marks Hospital, Harrow, assessed the long-term effects of anal sphincter repair surgery on 47 women who had undergone surgery between 1990 and 1992."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/611456.stm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
19 hrs
  -> Bedankt Marijke!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconstructive surgery


Explanation:
is the commonest translation for your phrase

it can perfectly suite to previous mistakes, as well, in my opinion
http://www.nvog.nl/files/22_tubapathologie.pdf

just nanother proposal

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rectifying operation


Explanation:
I had to translate a phrase like this just one a few years ago (except for surgery, not operation). "Resorative surgery", "corrective surgery", and "repair surgery" were all possiblities, but didn't seem to me to get the sense perfectly. That is to say, those terms all are already used for procedures on things that are not a previous surgeons fault. I talked with a handful of surgeons and rectifying surgery is what I went with.

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  Saskia Steur
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Marijke Mayer: I did a Google search on "Rectifying operation" and there was only one hit out of 23 that had anything remotely to do with a medical procudure. They were all about electricity, etc.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reparative surgery


Explanation:
is used in this case :

In Vermont in 1986, Lord treated the broken leg of Adam Lockwood, a Windsor 11-year-old with cerebral palsy. State Supreme Court records show that when the cast was removed, the boy's leg was turned sideways. He was unable to walk and required two reparative surgeries. His parents sued Lord for medical malpractice. Court records say a jury awarded the family $250,000.



    Reference: http://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/specialnews/silence/1000s...
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restorative surgery


Explanation:
seems more likely to me.There are only subtle differences between the answers,but this one implies:"bringing back to the original form"rather than "fixing the mistakes"only.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrective surgery (surgery to correct medical errors)


Explanation:
Chris, the term 'corrective surgery' came up in my brain, and I was supported by about 80 thousand Google hits. I don't think surgeons like to differentiate between surgery to repair what has gone wrong in earlier surgery, or the surgery performed to correct what nature did not complete. I found a whole host of pages (about 60 thousand pages) addressing this issue, on of which stated the term 'surgery to correct medical surgery':

http://www.cureresearch.com/mistakes/types.htm -

Depending on the context, I would probably add a small line to indicate what is meant: corrective surgery (surgery to correct medical errors)

Children's Corrective Surgery Society
CHILDREN'S CORRECTIVE SURGERY SOCIETY dba COAD International Field
Programs. Margarita before surgery. Margarita after surgery. ...
Beschrijving: Non profit organization providing free cleft lip and palate surgery. Provides before and after surgical...
Categorie: Health > Medicine > Surgery > Pediatric
www.coad.org/

Center for Corrective Surgery - Tyler, Texas: Medical - A Center ...
Center for Corrective Surgery - Tyler, Texas: Medical - A Center for Comprehensive
Oral, Maxillofacial, and Facial Reconstructive/Cosmetic Surgery: Tyler ...
Beschrijving: Practice information about Drs. Holton and Saigusa, oral and maxillofacial surgeons in Tyler.
Categorie: Health > Medicine > ... > United States > Texas
omfs.tyler.com/

MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Congenital heart defect ...
Congenital heart defect corrective surgery. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002948.htm

Oculoplastic Surgery - Corrective Surgery - VisionChannel
... Corrective Surgery ... Mild ptosis does not always require treatment. However,
it seldom improves over time and usually requires corrective surgery. ...
www.visionchannel.net/oculoplasticsurgery/ corrective.shtml

'Reconstructive surgery' is another term for 'plastic surgery'.

Good luck!
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
In the end this is the translation I opted for, although I recognise that it can mean many different things in different contexts (so can hersteloperatie). The context made it abundantly clear that the 'corrective operation' was being performed to correct *alleged* surgical mistakes. After conducting some research of my own, I also concur with Marijke's comment that "surgeons don't like to differentiate between surgery to repair what has gone wrong in earlier surgery, or the surgery performed to correct what nature did not complete". Thanks to all who contributed; your answers were very helpful and much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Roberts: Corrective surgery is used for any surgery that corrects any problem, to broad for this case imo
4 hrs