KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

CDVP nr.

English translation: Color Doppler Velocity Profile number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:CDVP nr.
English translation:Color Doppler Velocity Profile number
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

05:57 Jun 8, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: CDVP nr.
Some sort of personal ID number for test subjects participating in a medical trial.
Yngve Roennike
Color Doppler Velocity Profile number
Explanation:
The 'Color Doppler Velocity Profile' technique is used to investigate e.g. portal hemodynamics in volunteers

Interesting description (t.i. if you like the subject) at:
wwwsoc.nacsis.ac.jp/jsum/magazine/1998/25-01.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I am being asked to grade, however, how can I, when I don't know whether this explanation is in fact correct. I wish however to thank you for your contribution.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4you may want to check the reference given if you want to find
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4you may want to check the reference given if you want to find
naColor Doppler Velocity Profile number
Evert DELOOF-SYS
naClassification based on Distances to Visual Prototypes (CDVP)
txaccuracy


  

Answers


6 mins
Classification based on Distances to Visual Prototypes (CDVP)


Explanation:
This is all I could find. Is there anything in the context that gives a better indication ?

Native


    Reference: http://www.psych.uni-goettingen.de/abt/5/kris/neuro/nbio/sec...
txaccuracy
PRO pts in pair: 13

29 mins
Color Doppler Velocity Profile number


Explanation:
The 'Color Doppler Velocity Profile' technique is used to investigate e.g. portal hemodynamics in volunteers

Interesting description (t.i. if you like the subject) at:
wwwsoc.nacsis.ac.jp/jsum/magazine/1998/25-01.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
I am being asked to grade, however, how can I, when I don't know whether this explanation is in fact correct. I wish however to thank you for your contribution.

211 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you may want to check the reference given if you want to find


Explanation:
out if the answer given is the one you needed :)


Native speaker of:

211 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you may want to check the reference given if you want to find


Explanation:
out if the answer given is the one you needed :)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278