KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

polsterdelen

English translation: the padded part (of the armrest)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:polsterdelen
English translation:the padded part (of the armrest)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:06 Dec 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: polsterdelen
this is found under "arm supports" in a pricelist for wheelchair accessories/components.

I have the feeling that it might be "wrist supports". Anyone any suggestions?
Frank Hesse
Australia
the padded part (of the armrest)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Of course, polstered=padded.....doh!

Thank you.

Regards

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the padded part (of the armrest)
Sven Petersson
3cushioned parts
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the padded part (of the armrest)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Of course, polstered=padded.....doh!

Thank you.

Regards

Frank

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cushioned parts


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion...

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3