KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

been en voetsituaties

English translation: leg supports and footrests


06:32 Dec 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: been en voetsituaties
accessories for a wheelchair.

Does this mean "positions?"
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:leg supports and footrests
Explanation:
I have a sister-in-law who uses a wheelchair. They come with many different sorts of leg supports and footrests depending on the disability of the person using the chair
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Kate.

Regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4leg supports and footrests
Kate Hudson
2 +1shoeholders
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoeholders


Explanation:
I hope it might help you: http://www.affordableoption.com/shoeholders.html

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Thompson
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leg supports and footrests


Explanation:
I have a sister-in-law who uses a wheelchair. They come with many different sorts of leg supports and footrests depending on the disability of the person using the chair

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Kate.

Regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Thompson: Agree with this one, sorry my pen slipped and mistakenly clicked onto shoeholders!
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs

agree  Atty Peelen
6 hrs

agree  Linda Switten
13 hrs