KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

Wet Verkrijging Bevoegdheid

English translation: Medical Professions Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Wet Verkrijging Bevoegdheid
English translation:Medical Professions Act
Entered by: HWeiner

12:26 Dec 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: Wet Verkrijging Bevoegdheid
Ik ben bezig met een vertaling van iemands bul (artsexamen). Er staat o.a.: Op grond van dit examen heeft hij de hoedanigheid van Arts (Wet Verkrijging Bevoegdheid van 25 december 1878 Stb. no 222) verkregen.

Hoe kan ik 'Wet Verkrijging Bevoegdheid' het beste vertalen? En hoe zal ik 'Stb.' afkorten in 't Engels?

Suggesties zijn welkom!
HWeiner
Medical Professions Act
Explanation:
The full title of this Act is 'Wet van 25 december 1878, houdende regeling der voorwaarden tot verkrijging der bevoegdheid van arts, tandarts, apotheker, vroedvrouw enapothekersbediende' (see ref. below), so anything along the lines of 'Medical Professions Act' would be fine.

By way of comparison, similar legislation in the UK is known as 'the Medical Act 1983' (along with several orders made under that Act).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-14 14:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the second part of your question, I would advise you not to abbreviate \'Stb.\' in English as it would be unrecognisable to an English-speaking reader. Just write it out in full: \'Netherlands Bulletin of Acts, Orders and Decrees\', or any other translation you prefer.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for your complete and fast reply. This is the second time I've posted a question, and both times I've been amazed at the instant and accurate replies I've had. Thank you thank you thank you! And happy holidays. All the best, Heleen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Medical Professions Act
Chris Hopley
3entitled to practiceSIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Medical Professions Act


Explanation:
The full title of this Act is 'Wet van 25 december 1878, houdende regeling der voorwaarden tot verkrijging der bevoegdheid van arts, tandarts, apotheker, vroedvrouw enapothekersbediende' (see ref. below), so anything along the lines of 'Medical Professions Act' would be fine.

By way of comparison, similar legislation in the UK is known as 'the Medical Act 1983' (along with several orders made under that Act).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-14 14:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the second part of your question, I would advise you not to abbreviate \'Stb.\' in English as it would be unrecognisable to an English-speaking reader. Just write it out in full: \'Netherlands Bulletin of Acts, Orders and Decrees\', or any other translation you prefer.


    Reference: http://www.healthlaw.nl/stb3480.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gmc-uk.org/index.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for your complete and fast reply. This is the second time I've posted a question, and both times I've been amazed at the instant and accurate replies I've had. Thank you thank you thank you! And happy holidays. All the best, Heleen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: .
8 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Anjo Sterringa: I have also seen Staatsblad translated as: Statute Book (a little shorter) see Eurodic and English text of Auteurswet
6 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 days 1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Staatsblad vaak: bulletin (federal enz) of gazette
2 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entitled to practice


Explanation:
just another way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-15 04:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better still: entitled to practice according to the Medical Profession Act.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28