KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

netelroos

English translation: hives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:netelroos
English translation:hives

18:46 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: netelroos
A viral infection, that is stress-connected and healed most commonly by hormonal paste.
Riny Cuypers
Hives, nettle rash or urticaria
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, netelroos or hives can be caused by a lot of things, not only viral infections with or without stress (f.e. simply by nettle weed). Also, standard first line treatment are antihistamines orally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spearsmacleod.com/links/h/hives/ :

all sorts of links on hives / urticaria, somewhere down the middle of the page also one in Dutch, mentioning netelroos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if however you indeed mean a (kind of) viral infection, where sometimes stress can play a role, you might in fact not mean \"netelroos\", but \"gordelroos\", and that would be shingles, as Tina Vonhof suggested as answer to the other version of your question.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks,I had a whole lot of answers!
Happy New Year!
Riny

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hives, nettle rash or urticaria
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1urticaria
Jörgen Slet
3 +1urticaria
Clauwolf
3nettle rash, urticaria, uredo
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hives, nettle rash or urticaria


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, netelroos or hives can be caused by a lot of things, not only viral infections with or without stress (f.e. simply by nettle weed). Also, standard first line treatment are antihistamines orally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spearsmacleod.com/links/h/hives/ :

all sorts of links on hives / urticaria, somewhere down the middle of the page also one in Dutch, mentioning netelroos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if however you indeed mean a (kind of) viral infection, where sometimes stress can play a role, you might in fact not mean \"netelroos\", but \"gordelroos\", and that would be shingles, as Tina Vonhof suggested as answer to the other version of your question.


    Reference: http://www.aromacaring.co.uk/hives_nettle_rash_or_urticaria....
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks,I had a whole lot of answers!
Happy New Year!
Riny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

agree  Linda Switten
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urticaria


Explanation:
:)[glossary] [multilingual] netelroos (pop) , urticaria; [glossary] [multilingual]
netelroosschrift (pop) , dermografie; ... DANISH. DUTCH. ENGLISH. FRENCH. GERMAN. ITALIAN. ...
www.salus.it/voca4/NE/lijstn.html - 95k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urticaria


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi178.html#177...
    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nettle rash, urticaria, uredo


Explanation:
Kerkhof (what's in a name?): woordenboek geneeskunde E-N & N-E

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756