KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

netelroos

English translation: nettle rash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:netelroos
English translation:nettle rash

18:47 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: netelroos
A viral infection, that is stress-connected and healed most commonly by hormonal paste.
Riny Cuypers
articaria
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: should be Urticaria

URTICARIA (NETTLE RASH): It\'s name comes from ortica (nettle) because it covers
the skin in small spots like when the skin has contact with a nettle plant

Urticaria (nettle rash, hives) Raised red patches or weals, sometimes
with paler areas in centre, which cause intense itching can ...
www.drlockie.com/disease/urtica.htm
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urticaria
Kate Hudson
4 +2articariaMiriam Linschoten, PhD
5 +1nettle rashmoya
3nettle rash, urticaria, uredo
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nettle rash


Explanation:
oxford-wolters

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articaria


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: should be Urticaria

URTICARIA (NETTLE RASH): It\'s name comes from ortica (nettle) because it covers
the skin in small spots like when the skin has contact with a nettle plant

Urticaria (nettle rash, hives) Raised red patches or weals, sometimes
with paler areas in centre, which cause intense itching can ...
www.drlockie.com/disease/urtica.htm

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urticaria


Explanation:
Having suffered this myself it's easy to answer this question
Urticaria - Hives

Hives , or "wheals", are pale red swellings of skin that occur in groups on any part of the skin. Urticaria is the medical word for hives. Each hive lasts a few hours before fading without a trace. New areas may develop as old areas fade. They can vary in size from as small as a pencil eraser to as large as a dinner plate and may join together to form larger swellings. Hives usually are itchy, but may also burn or sting.

Hives are formed by blood plasma leaking out of small blood vessels in the skin. This is caused by the release of a chemical called histamine. Histamine is released from cells called "mast cells" that lie along the blood vessels in the skin. Allergic reactions, chemicals in foods, or medications can cause histamine release. Sometimes it's impossible to find out why hives are forming.


    Reference: http://www.aad.org/pamphlets/Urticaria.html
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nettle rash, urticaria, uredo


Explanation:
Kerkhof: woordenboek geneeskunde E-N & N-E

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756