KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

endocavitaire potentialen

English translation: intracavitary potentials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:endocavitaire potentialen
English translation:intracavitary potentials
Entered by: Andre de Vries

11:32 Dec 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: endocavitaire potentialen
Cardiology. Electrophysiological examination.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
intracavitary potentials
Explanation:
Hi Andre

Intracavitary potentials are some of the endocardial potentials that we measure during an electrophysiologic study.

The goal when recording intracavitary potentials (and endocardial potentiasl in general) is to map the cardiac activation pattern and detect arrhythmia paths.

Good luck
Elena



BACKGROUND: Mapping of endocardial activation is an important procedure for diagnosing cardiac arrhythmias and locating the arrhythmogenic site before treatment. The objective of the present study was to develop and test a mathematical method to reconstruct the **endocardial potentials** and activation sequences (isochrones) from potential data measured with a noncontact, intracavitary multielectrode probe (the "inverse problem"). METHODS AND RESULTS: A boundary element based mathematical method, combined with a numeric regularization technique, was developed for computing the inverse solution. **Endocardial potentials** were computed from **intracavitary potentials** measured with a multielectrode probe placed in the cavity of an isolated, perfused canine left ventricle. Data were acquired during rhythms induced by electrical stimuli applied at different locations and varying depths within the myocardium. **Endocardial potentials** were measured using intramural needles to evaluate the accuracy of the inverse solutions by direct comparison. Inversely computed endocardial potentials....


An idealized mathematical model was developed to study the effects of variations in conductive and geometric parameters on measured endocardial and **intracavitary potentials**. The model consists of a spherical multielectrode probe located eccentrically within a system of concentric spheres that represent a blood cavity, myocardium, lung region, and surface muscle layer. Solutions were found for endocardial and **intracavitary probe potentials** produced by two different configurations of equivalent myocardial sources: 1) multiple activation wave fronts oriented radially, representing global fronts in the myocardium; and.......
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks for a very clear answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intracavitary potentialsxxxElena Sgarbo
4endocavity potentials
joeky janusch
2endocavitary
writeaway


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endocavity potentials


Explanation:
An option??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
endocavitary


Explanation:
I could not find a Google ref for "endocavitary potentials".

Subject Medicine (ME)

(1)
TERM endocavitaire elektrofysiologische exploratie

Reference Himpens,B.,Doctor in de geneeskunde,Prof.Fysiologie,Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,2000

(1)
ABBREV EPS

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
(2)
TERM endocavitary electrophysiological study

Reference Clinical Abstracts on Transesophageal Electrophysiology,1999,CardioCommand

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.

Abstracts: Transesophageal Electrophysiolology: Diagnosis and ...
... age 68 +/- 12) the results obtained by both endocavitary and transoesophageal ... the
left atrium, maximum amplitude of oesophageal atrial potentials, voltage and ...
www.cardiocommand.com/abstr_arrhythmias.html - 101k

Abstracts Archive 2003
... of 94 consecutive patients who underwent endocavitary electrophysiological study ... Methods
and Results: Monophasic action potentials (MAPs) were simultaneously ...
www.iranep.org/Abstracts archive 2003.htm - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops-main answer was supposed to read endocavitary potentials. post-Christmas blooper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'should read\'...... et ça continue.....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intracavitary potentials


Explanation:
Hi Andre

Intracavitary potentials are some of the endocardial potentials that we measure during an electrophysiologic study.

The goal when recording intracavitary potentials (and endocardial potentiasl in general) is to map the cardiac activation pattern and detect arrhythmia paths.

Good luck
Elena



BACKGROUND: Mapping of endocardial activation is an important procedure for diagnosing cardiac arrhythmias and locating the arrhythmogenic site before treatment. The objective of the present study was to develop and test a mathematical method to reconstruct the **endocardial potentials** and activation sequences (isochrones) from potential data measured with a noncontact, intracavitary multielectrode probe (the "inverse problem"). METHODS AND RESULTS: A boundary element based mathematical method, combined with a numeric regularization technique, was developed for computing the inverse solution. **Endocardial potentials** were computed from **intracavitary potentials** measured with a multielectrode probe placed in the cavity of an isolated, perfused canine left ventricle. Data were acquired during rhythms induced by electrical stimuli applied at different locations and varying depths within the myocardium. **Endocardial potentials** were measured using intramural needles to evaluate the accuracy of the inverse solutions by direct comparison. Inversely computed endocardial potentials....


An idealized mathematical model was developed to study the effects of variations in conductive and geometric parameters on measured endocardial and **intracavitary potentials**. The model consists of a spherical multielectrode probe located eccentrically within a system of concentric spheres that represent a blood cavity, myocardium, lung region, and surface muscle layer. Solutions were found for endocardial and **intracavitary probe potentials** produced by two different configurations of equivalent myocardial sources: 1) multiple activation wave fronts oriented radially, representing global fronts in the myocardium; and.......



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for a very clear answer.