cso

English translation: emergency department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:cso
English translation:emergency department
Entered by: ebell

12:57 Jan 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: cso
The sentence is: "patient werd via de CSO opgenomen".

Thanks in advance for any help!
ebell
Emergency department or room (US)
Explanation:
This is the Centralespoedopvang
see www.werkeninhetazg.nl/documenten/afdelingen/ centralespoedopvang.html -
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Emergency department or room (US)
Kate Hudson
5 +2Accident & Emergency Department / Casualty Department (UK)
Adam Smith
4central emergency ward
Ballistic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central emergency ward


Explanation:
cso staat voor centrale spoedopvang


    www.werkeninhetazg.nl/documenten/afdelingen/ centralespoedopvang.html
Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Emergency department or room (US)


Explanation:
This is the Centralespoedopvang
see www.werkeninhetazg.nl/documenten/afdelingen/ centralespoedopvang.html -

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accident & Emergency Department / Casualty Department (UK)


Explanation:
....or Accident & Emergency Department / Casualty Department (in the UK)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: could be a possibility if it's a UK text
43 mins

agree  Saskia Steur: for UK text only
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search