KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Cardiology

goed voor hart en bloedvaten

English translation: good for (beneficial to) the cardiovascular system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:goed voor hart en bloedvaten
English translation:good for (beneficial to) the cardiovascular system
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

15:38 Dec 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / text on fats in foodstuffs
Dutch term or phrase: goed voor hart en bloedvaten
Heeft iemand hier de passende (GB) Engelse term voor?
'Good for heart and blood vessels' lijkt mij te letterlijk.
Komt uit een tekst over eigenschappen van vegetarische vezels in snacks (die daardoor minder verzadigde vetten bevatten).
Jacques Wolse
good for (beneficial to) the cardiovascular system
Explanation:
"Cardiovascular" betekent "met betrekking tot hart en bloedvaten" (van Dale).
Selected response from:

CI95
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good for (beneficial to the ) (your) heart and circulatory system
Eva Weidema
5good for (beneficial to) the cardiovascular systemCI95
4beneficial to heart and blood vessels
Inge Dijkstra
4Heart and Circulation
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good for (beneficial to the ) (your) heart and circulatory system


Explanation:
het boedvatenstelsel heet bij van dale the circulatory system. Daar doelen zij op: niet de vaten zelf maar hun functie.


    Reference: http://www.accessexcellence.org/AE/AEC/CC/heart_glossary.htm...
Eva Weidema
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Circulatory system: the system of the body responsible for internal transport. Composed of the heart, blood vessels, lymphatic vessels, lymph, and the blood. http://www.accessexcellence.org/AE/AEC/CC/heart_glossary.htm...
1 hr

agree  jloew
2 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

disagree  Inge Dijkstra: als 'circulatory system' bestaat uit hart, bloedvaten e.d. is 'heart and circulatory system' m.i. dubbelop
18 hrs

agree  Bram De Saedeleer
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficial to heart and blood vessels


Explanation:
'good for' lijkt mij inderdaad te letterlijk.

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heart and Circulation


Explanation:
E.g. Lentils are beneficial to the heart and circulation, they stimulate the adrenal glands and support kidney health. They have the shortest cooking time of all the pulses.

ref. http://www.haelan.co.uk/Wholefood-Recipes.shtml

Or if you prefer a more "learned" reference:

"Mann JI. Diseases of the heart and circulation: the role of dietary factors in the aetiology and management. In: Garrow J, James P, eds. Human nutrition and dietetics. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingston, 1993."

ref. http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/308/6945/1667

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good for (beneficial to) the cardiovascular system


Explanation:
"Cardiovascular" betekent "met betrekking tot hart en bloedvaten" (van Dale).


    Reference: http://news.surfwax.com/biology/files/Cardiovascular_System....
CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!