KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

ontlezing

English translation: reduction in amount of reading done by young people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontlezing
English translation:reduction in amount of reading done by young people

18:02 May 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ontlezing
Het feit dat jongeren steeds minder (kranten) gaan lezen.
Context: "xxx schreef een doctoraalscriptie over de ontlezing bij jonge mensen, en onderzocht hoe uitgevers daarmee omgaan."
Silvy Codde
reduction in amount of reading done by young people
Explanation:
Says it all don't you think?
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduction in amount of reading done by young people
Kate Hudson
4 +1reading apathy
Lawyer-Linguist
3the disappearance of love for readingxxxmariette
3lack of reading habit
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduction in amount of reading done by young people


Explanation:
Says it all don't you think?

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: yes, maybe 'decline' instead of reduction - but definitely keep the notion that it is falling from what it was before, not just a lack of reading.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: with Monica too. like decline. decline in reading
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of reading habit


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je dat met een paar woorden moet omschrijven.
Een andere mogelijkheid: 'lack of interest in reading'.


    Reference: http://www.kidsfreesouls.com/readprob.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reading apathy


Explanation:
another option.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-18 19:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We decided to address an important problem we faced every day - reading apathy.
Although we taught different grade levels from fourth through eighth ...
www.mamleonline.org/Journal00/44holmes.html - 15k -

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: good
16 hrs
  -> thanks Chris

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the disappearance of love for reading


Explanation:
Van Dale: the disappearance of love for reading from the intellectual culture". The word "fading" would probably be appropriate as well.


    Reference: http://www.opinionjournal.com/columnists/dhenninger/?id=1100...
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch