KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

spierkop

English translation: muscle head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spierkop
English translation:muscle head
Entered by: schweve

11:58 Oct 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / musculature
Dutch term or phrase: spierkop
Context:
"In een spier bijvoorbeeld worden de spiercellen, de bundels spiervezels en de verschillende spierkoppen elk door een afzonderlijk bindweefselvlies met elkaar verbonden."
schweve
muscle head
Explanation:
... a surface MMG was obtained from the three muscle heads of the quadriceps ...
for the individual muscle heads, especially for the rectus femoris muscle. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9754967&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Good one! Seems to be synonymous with "muscle attachment."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muscle head
rainerc
3for info
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle head


Explanation:
... a surface MMG was obtained from the three muscle heads of the quadriceps ...
for the individual muscle heads, especially for the rectus femoris muscle. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9754967&dopt=Abstract

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Good one! Seems to be synonymous with "muscle attachment."

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for info


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/muscle
Anatomy

Muscle is composed of muscle cells (sometimes known as "muscle fibers"). Within the cells are myofibrils; myofibrils contain sarcomeres, which are composed of actin and myosin. Individual muscle cells are lined with endomysium. Muscle cells are bound together by perimysium into bundles called fascicules; the bundles are then grouped together to form muscle, which is lined by epimysium. Muscle spindles are distributed throughout the muscles and provide feedback sensory information to the central nervous system.

Skeletal muscle is arranged in discrete groups, examples of which include the biceps brachii. It is connected by tendons to processes of the skeleton. In contrast, smooth muscle occurs at various scales in almost every organ, from the skin (in which it controls erection of body hair) to the blood vessels and digestive tract (in which it controls the caliber of a lumen and peristalsis).

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
This is useful in terms of knowing the various parts, but it doesn't tell me what "spierkop" is.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is useful in terms of knowing the various parts, but it doesn't tell me what "spierkop" is.