Stompe geweldsinwerking

English translation: blunt external force

Dutch term or phrase:Stompe geweldsinwerking
English translation:blunt external force
Entered by: Sanmar

11:14 Oct 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Stompe geweldsinwerking
letsel van hersenen, hart en longen als gevolg van stompe geweldsinwerking. (In a coroner/accident report)
Sanmar
United Kingdom
blunt external force
Explanation:
The kidney is most often injured by blunt external force to the flank or abdomen.
Rupture of the bladder occurs when the bladder is over distended and ...
www.brooksidepress.org/Products/OperationalMedicine/ DATA/operationalmed/Manuals/hc1c/Chapter02/Chapter02.html

3) blunt external force; hemorrhaging 4) multiple stab wounds 5) multiple stab
wounds 6) multiple stab wounds 7) cerebrovascular accident; pneumonia ...
www.reverenceforlife.com/Desmond/BrownStory.html
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blunt external force
rainerc
4Blunt force trauma
Havona


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blunt external force


Explanation:
The kidney is most often injured by blunt external force to the flank or abdomen.
Rupture of the bladder occurs when the bladder is over distended and ...
www.brooksidepress.org/Products/OperationalMedicine/ DATA/operationalmed/Manuals/hc1c/Chapter02/Chapter02.html

3) blunt external force; hemorrhaging 4) multiple stab wounds 5) multiple stab
wounds 6) multiple stab wounds 7) cerebrovascular accident; pneumonia ...
www.reverenceforlife.com/Desmond/BrownStory.html

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
11 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
15 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: or blunt trauma.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blunt force trauma


Explanation:
Dit is ook gebruikelijk, alhoewel ik het andere antwoord misschien beter vind...

Havona
Netherlands