KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

te paard op

English translation: Astride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Te paard op
English translation:Astride
Entered by: xxxjarry

20:56 Feb 22, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
Dutch term or phrase: te paard op
In this context:
"te paard op deze anastomose wordt een veneuze ent gehecht, welke ingehecht wordt in zijn distaliteit ter hoogte van de tibiofibulaire stam"
The sentence is taken from a surgery report about femorotibial bypass.

Thanks for any help.
ebell
astride
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-23 06:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

astride of:
2. Situated on both sides of.
3. Lying across or over; spanning.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/astride
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your suggestions - they pointed me in the right direction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4astridexxxjarry
1piggy-backed ontoxxxLouisV


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
piggy-backed onto


Explanation:
could it be that what is meant here is the above?

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astride


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-23 06:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

astride of:
2. Situated on both sides of.
3. Lying across or over; spanning.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/astride

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your suggestions - they pointed me in the right direction