International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

kraal

English translation: bead / node


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kraal
English translation:bead / node
Entered by: Francina

15:06 Mar 24, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathology/cytology
Dutch term or phrase: kraal
This is a pathology/cytology report.

Aard materiaal:
Okselklierdissectiepreparaat links i.v.m. metastase melanoom.
Blauwe *kraal* is okseltop.

T.p.v. blauwe *kraal* worden 2 witte bolletjes aangetroffen.

...vierde lymfklierstructuur vanaf de *kraal*:

TIA
Francina
Francina
United States
bead / node
Explanation:
Two thoughts: one is that a blue dye was injected to identify primary lymph drainage sites, and the dissected "node" would then be blue ("blauwe kraal") (http://www.webmd.com/breast-cancer/lymph-node-biopsy); second thought was that the beads refer to a lab process and/or injection of blue beads into nodes (http://www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/content/full/10/2/...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I had bead, so node it is.
Thank you Adam, Joost, and Inge.
Francina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bead / node
Adam Smith
3axillary top
Inge Dijkstra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axillary top


Explanation:
als met *kraal* tenminste de okseltop wordt bedoeld, zie link.


    https://openaccess.leidenuniv.nl/dspace/bitstream/1887/4278/13/02.pdf
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bead / node


Explanation:
Two thoughts: one is that a blue dye was injected to identify primary lymph drainage sites, and the dissected "node" would then be blue ("blauwe kraal") (http://www.webmd.com/breast-cancer/lymph-node-biopsy); second thought was that the beads refer to a lab process and/or injection of blue beads into nodes (http://www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/content/full/10/2/...


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
I had bead, so node it is.
Thank you Adam, Joost, and Inge.
Francina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: node sounds best, according to an MD friend of mine
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Inge Dijkstra: node: my thought as well; too late, unfortunately ;-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge! :-)