KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

aviveren

English translation: irrigation / trimming / cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aviveren
English translation:irrigation / trimming / cleaning
Entered by: Adam Smith

10:41 Jan 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: aviveren
Context:

Bij intraoraal onderzoek bleek het bot van de processus alveolaris inferior in het front geëxposeerd. . . .

Het necrotische bot werd verwijderd totdat vitaal bloedend bot werd gezien. Het slijmvlies werd geaviveerd en primair gesloten.
bgranger
Netherlands
irrigation
Explanation:
The mucosa was irrigated ...e.g.

"Addressing first the right side, the remaining maxillary teeth, tooth roots, and tooth fragments were removed by way of forceps extraction. Identical procedure was then carried out on the patient’s left side. A small full-thickness mucoperiosteal flap was reflected along the lateral aspect of the left and anterior maxilla and lateral alveoloplasty was performed using rotary instrumentation with copious sterile saline irrigation. The mucosal flaps were reapproximated with multiple interrupted 3-0 plain catgut sutures after the wound bed was irrigated with sterile saline solution."

ref. http://www.stedmans.com/AtWork/section.cfm/27/537?direction=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-17 23:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, "trimmed" is probably the word I was looking for:

"If this does not occur, then a little more mucosa could be trimmed, but it is always more advantageous to remove additional anterior tonsillar pillar than posterior pillar, because the act of surgical closure will advance the soft palate in a forward direction and increase the opening of the nasopharynx."

ref. http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-58062603.html
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Adam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irrigation
Adam Smith
3 +1commentKen Cox
4revitalise
WIDIC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revitalise


Explanation:
refresh

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
I'm not in a position to dispute Adam's suggsetion, but FWIW the GWNT says:

(chirurgie) (mbt. een wond) ontdoen van de oppervlakkige lagen, waardoor een verse wondrand ontstaat die beter geneest

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Perhaps "trimmed" might work for this (I've added a reference below)?
5 days
  -> yes, my opionon FWIW is that 'trimmed back to healthy tissue' would work as a long-winded version

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrigation


Explanation:
The mucosa was irrigated ...e.g.

"Addressing first the right side, the remaining maxillary teeth, tooth roots, and tooth fragments were removed by way of forceps extraction. Identical procedure was then carried out on the patient’s left side. A small full-thickness mucoperiosteal flap was reflected along the lateral aspect of the left and anterior maxilla and lateral alveoloplasty was performed using rotary instrumentation with copious sterile saline irrigation. The mucosal flaps were reapproximated with multiple interrupted 3-0 plain catgut sutures after the wound bed was irrigated with sterile saline solution."

ref. http://www.stedmans.com/AtWork/section.cfm/27/537?direction=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-17 23:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, "trimmed" is probably the word I was looking for:

"If this does not occur, then a little more mucosa could be trimmed, but it is always more advantageous to remove additional anterior tonsillar pillar than posterior pillar, because the act of surgical closure will advance the soft palate in a forward direction and increase the opening of the nasopharynx."

ref. http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-58062603.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you, Adam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina!