KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

vitaal bloedend bot

English translation: healthy, bleeding bone (tissue)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vitaal bloedend bot
English translation:healthy, bleeding bone (tissue)
Entered by: Adam Smith

10:44 Jan 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mouth/dentistry
Dutch term or phrase: vitaal bloedend bot
Context:

Bij intraoraal onderzoek bleek het bot van de processus alveolaris inferior in het front geëxposeerd. . . .

Het necrotische bot werd verwijderd totdat vitaal bloedend bot werd gezien. Het slijmvlies werd geaviveerd en primair gesloten.
bgranger
Netherlands
healthy, bleeding bone (tissue)
Explanation:
E.g. "Teeth in the necrotic bone or retained tooth roots and bony sequestra are removed and necrotic bone curettaged to the level of healthy, bleeding bone..."

ref. http://www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/Proceedings/PR05000/PR0...

Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3healthy, bleeding bone (tissue)
Adam Smith
3vitally bleeding alveole
WIDIC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vitally bleeding alveole


Explanation:
jaw-bot


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oral_and_maxillofacial_surgery
WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
healthy, bleeding bone (tissue)


Explanation:
E.g. "Teeth in the necrotic bone or retained tooth roots and bony sequestra are removed and necrotic bone curettaged to the level of healthy, bleeding bone..."

ref. http://www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/Proceedings/PR05000/PR0...



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross: Or "viable bleeding bone"
24 mins
  -> Indeed - thanks Neil! :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina!

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5 days