KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

ben ik minder vaak ongesteld - menstruation?

English translation: I have fewer periods


11:25 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ben ik minder vaak ongesteld - menstruation?
This is from a Dutch medical question about reactions to drugs.
voor vrouwen:
ben ik minder vaak ongesteld

I know that it literally means "I feel sick/unwell less often", but as the question is specifically directed to women, does it have something to do with menstruation? Otherwise, why would it be directly solely to women?
Rob Lyon
English translation:I have fewer periods
Explanation:
Just like the other answer, but I would use 'fewer', not 'less'.
Selected response from:

Esther Hay
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I have fewer periods
Esther Hay
3 +1I have less periods
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have less periods


Explanation:
Indeed, this concerns the menstruation.

Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Jansen: or even 'fewer periods' ;) Later note: Sorry, Esther's hadn't come up yet when I submitted mine
7 mins

neutral  vixen: Period is a count noun, so it should be "fewer", not "less"
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I have fewer periods


Explanation:
Just like the other answer, but I would use 'fewer', not 'less'.

Esther Hay
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers
0 min

agree  Suzanne Jansen: Indeed, fewer
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox: definitely 'fewer' -- or 'I menstruate less often' if you want a higher register
9 mins

agree  vixen: also with Ken
22 mins

agree  Katrien De Clercq: You're absolutely right, I reacted too quickly ;-)
30 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
33 mins

agree  Sabine Piens
45 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard: also with Ken's alternative
1 day10 mins