KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

automatiseringsstoornis

English translation: automatisation deficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:automatiseringsstoornis
English translation:automatisation deficit
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:29 Jul 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: automatiseringsstoornis
"xxxx is een meisje met gemiddelde cognitieve mogelijkheden, maar met de automatiseringsstoornis dyslexie. De automatiseringsproblemen zijn duidelijk bij lezen en spelling. In mindere mate speelt dit ook een rol bij rekenen en andere niet-taalvakken. "

no hits for "automation deficiency" in Google.
Any ideas?
Any references?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
automatisation deficit
Explanation:
Sources:

http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a713752477~...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1408614
http://www.bdainternationalconference.org/2001/presentations...
Selected response from:

Jo Le
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automatisation deficitJo Le
4automation deficit
Kitty Brussaard
3 +1processing disorder
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatisation deficit


Explanation:
Sources:

http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a713752477~...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1408614
http://www.bdainternationalconference.org/2001/presentations...

Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Both automatisation and automation are used/acceptable.
6 mins

agree  Lianne van de Ven: This may be helpful: http://www.percepp.demon.co.uk/motheory.htm
43 mins

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: The correct term is 'automation deficit' (check Google for both terms) :-) // Zie ook Alexander's note. Het lijkt erop dat beide termen slechts zeer beperkt voorkomen. Dit i.t.t. 'processing disorder'.
50 mins

agree  Maria Ramon
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing disorder


Explanation:
See the following website:
http://www.geocities.com/connectingthedots_2002/related.html
"dyslexia - processing disorder marked by the impairment in reading and spelling"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: This seems to be the most common term :-)
52 mins
  -> Thansk, Kitty!

neutral  Margreet Logmans: It's not a general processing problem, but the fact that processes do not become 'automatic'
2 hrs
  -> Processing does hint at automation.

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Processing disorder is a very general term - this is a specific type of processing disorder.
5 hrs
  -> I agree but processing is what we do when we look around us and I am never quite aware that I am processing :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automation deficit


Explanation:
Children with dyslexia have a core deficit in automation.13 and 14 More specifically, this automation deficit reveals itself in phonological processing ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1090379806001632



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, if you check for "automation deficit" + "dyslexia" one gets zero hits both UK and USA.