KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

ziektewet

English translation: health legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ziektewet
English translation:health legislation
Entered by: Barbara Barbara Zornig Stolk

13:53 Jul 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ziektewet
In de ziektewet zitten
Barbara Barbara Zornig Stolk
Netherlands
health legislation
Explanation:
Lower absenteeism in the market as a whole, in combination with the ‘ziektewet’ (health legislation) and ‘WAO’, has allowed Achmea to realise positive results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-08 14:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to translate it is as 'Sickness Benefits Act


http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:8rWVe9MbpWoJ:www.eurofou...
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3be incapacitated to work under the Dutch Sickness Benefits Act
Buck
4health legislation
Francina
3temporary disability act
katerina turevich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health legislation


Explanation:
Lower absenteeism in the market as a whole, in combination with the ‘ziektewet’ (health legislation) and ‘WAO’, has allowed Achmea to realise positive results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-08 14:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to translate it is as 'Sickness Benefits Act


http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:8rWVe9MbpWoJ:www.eurofou...


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:Qr7mGm3jblMJ:www.eureko...
Francina
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 137
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buck: how can you "be" in health legislation?
34 mins

agree  katerina turevich: One falls under a certain category within health legislation
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be incapacitated to work under the Dutch Sickness Benefits Act


Explanation:
being "in de ziektewet" means that an individual is unable to work in full or in part, and is probably receiving benefits to make up the lost income.

Buck
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: that explains it very nicely.
1 hr

agree  Frank Hesse: For what it's worth: If you are in "de ziektewet" that means that you are already receiving the benefits you are entitled to under the Sickness Benefits Act, IMHO. Therefore, not 'probably'.
11 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: agree with Frank
2412 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary disability act


Explanation:
you can explain it further by saying that it all hapens 'under health legislation regulations'

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway