KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

subatelectase plaat

English translation: subsegmental (platelike) atelectasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:subatelectase plaat
English translation:subsegmental (platelike) atelectasis
Entered by: Ann Bishop

15:29 Nov 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chest x-ray
Dutch term or phrase: subatelectase plaat
The context is as follows:

Subatelactase plaat op niveau van het linkerlong middenveld.

This is from a Flemish report.

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
subsegmental (platelike) atelectasis
Explanation:
or
platelike (subsegmental) atelectasis

Also called discoid or linear atelectasis.

http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:oRnSZv_jYgEJ:www.emedici...

http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=8246
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Francina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsegmental (platelike) atelectasis
Francina
3sub-alveolar plate
Textpertise
3subatelectasis plate
Christoph Verplancke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subatelectasis plate


Explanation:
Atelectasis is a pulmonary collapse (see for instance http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_v_1/p/pl... I'm not sure what a subatelectasis is.

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 14

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-alveolar plate


Explanation:
Not sure about plaat being plate. Need to do some research for the explanation on Sunday if it hasn't been sorted by then.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsegmental (platelike) atelectasis


Explanation:
or
platelike (subsegmental) atelectasis

Also called discoid or linear atelectasis.

http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:oRnSZv_jYgEJ:www.emedici...

http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=8246

Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 137
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Many thanks Francina.