KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

toegevoegde structuren

English translation: associated structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toegevoegde structuren
English translation:associated structures
Entered by: Ann Bishop

16:16 Nov 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / echocardiography
Dutch term or phrase: toegevoegde structuren
The context is as follows (uit transoesophagale echocardiografie):

kunstklep: klepbladen openen goed en zijn vrij van toegevoegde structuren.
ook biologische aortokunstklep zonder toegevoegde structuren.

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
associated structures
Explanation:

Klepbladen openen goed en zijn vrij van toegevoegde structuren
____________________________________________________

Valve leaflets open well and are free of associated structures such as vegetation, tumours or trombosis

With Valve trouble echocardiography is the examination of exceptional importance for the structural description of all 4 heartvalves

* construction of the valve

* swelling

* calcification

* associated structures (vegetation, tumour, trombosis)



Selected response from:

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Grading comment
Manythanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no detection/evidence of fibrous strands/vegetation
Francina
3associated structuresTerry Costin
3sedimentary depositions
WIDIC


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedimentary depositions


Explanation:
would be my choice

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ennker.de/aortenklappenchirugie.htm
WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no detection/evidence of fibrous strands/vegetation


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=OyCq1gdkyyIC&pg=PA103&lpg=P...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10477423
analysis of a linear mobile structure (strand) detected by

http://content.karger.com/produktedb/produkte.asp?typ=fullte...
A filiform structure along the line of the aortic valve was first identified by transesophageal echocardiography

http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:VwHhFguW1xIJ:www.seminar...

http://books.google.com/books?id=3qPNX-JGm6IC&pg=PA104&lpg=P...
Valve strands seen on native as well as prosthetic valves


Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 137
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associated structures


Explanation:

Klepbladen openen goed en zijn vrij van toegevoegde structuren
____________________________________________________

Valve leaflets open well and are free of associated structures such as vegetation, tumours or trombosis

With Valve trouble echocardiography is the examination of exceptional importance for the structural description of all 4 heartvalves

* construction of the valve

* swelling

* calcification

* associated structures (vegetation, tumour, trombosis)





Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Manythanks.