KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

spierverharding

English translation: Stiff muscles/muscle tightness/tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spierverharding
English translation:Stiff muscles/muscle tightness/tension

13:11 Jan 30, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: spierverharding
spierverhardingen worden grondig aangepakt om zo de rug, nek en schouders wat rust te gunnen en hoofdpijn te verlichten.
kirsten denil
Stiff muscles/muscle tightness/tension
Explanation:
I think the text is about muscle discomfort, not a muscle disease.

This tightness feels like lumps, or "knots", or "ropes" when rubbed, and can cause pain, headaches
http://www.deeptissuemassage.biz/about_deep_tissue_massage

Massage helps relieve headaches by releasing tight shortened muscles, trigger points, and fascia (connective tissue surrounding muscles and other structures) in the neck and head.
http://ezinearticles.com/?Deep-Tissue-Massage---Muscle-Tendo...

myosclerosis is a rare medical condition
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/myosclerosis_of_loewen...
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
I think this translation is indeed the best since it is very general and indeed about discomfort and not so much about diseases.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Stiff muscles/muscle tightness/tension
Francina
3myosclerosis
Ruchira Raychaudhuri


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myosclerosis


Explanation:
I'm not really an expert but this is what I found:

http://www.ziekeninfo.nl/woordenboek/letter/My#

my·o·scle·ro·sis (m-skl-rss)
n.
Chronic myositis with hyperplasia of the interstitial connective tissue.
myosclerosis: hardening of muscle tissue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-01-30 14:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right.. I believe the plural of myosclerosis is myoscleroses

Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stiff muscles/muscle tightness/tension


Explanation:
I think the text is about muscle discomfort, not a muscle disease.

This tightness feels like lumps, or "knots", or "ropes" when rubbed, and can cause pain, headaches
http://www.deeptissuemassage.biz/about_deep_tissue_massage

Massage helps relieve headaches by releasing tight shortened muscles, trigger points, and fascia (connective tissue surrounding muscles and other structures) in the neck and head.
http://ezinearticles.com/?Deep-Tissue-Massage---Muscle-Tendo...

myosclerosis is a rare medical condition
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/myosclerosis_of_loewen...

Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 137
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I think this translation is indeed the best since it is very general and indeed about discomfort and not so much about diseases.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchira Raychaudhuri: Actually I agree with Francina because the text seems to be a general one about massage and not about a specific disease. Even though 'myosclerosis' may be a translation of 'spierverharding', the context should help decide how to translate it.
23 hrs