KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

passagere

English translation: transient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:passagere
English translation:transient
Entered by: Kate Hudson

13:34 Dec 28, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: passagere
granulopenia passagere < 1 week, geen koorts
transient? I could not find any confirmation of this
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
transcient
Explanation:
Influence of Hemodialysis on Plasma Chemotactic Activity and the ...
- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]
door B Wierusz‐Wysocka - 1983 - Geciteerd door 8 - Verwante artikelen
counts relative to the initial value as a function of the time on HD. All hernodialyzed patients developed transient granulopenia (p < 0.001). ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1525-1594.1983.tb04181.x/pdf
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transcient
Kate Hudson
4granulopenia of short durationEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Transcient granulopenia
Kate Hudson

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transcient


Explanation:
Influence of Hemodialysis on Plasma Chemotactic Activity and the ...
- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]
door B Wierusz‐Wysocka - 1983 - Geciteerd door 8 - Verwante artikelen
counts relative to the initial value as a function of the time on HD. All hernodialyzed patients developed transient granulopenia (p < 0.001). ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1525-1594.1983.tb04181.x/pdf

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Kraus: transient yes, but transcient no.
22 mins
  -> Thank you - it should be transient.

agree  Tina Vonhof: but without the 'c'.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you - I agree - slip of the keys

agree  Lucinda: But 'transient' as Ellen said.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you - it should be transient.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulopenia of short duration


Explanation:
Description/Abstract, In rabbits irradiated with 150-600 r, granulopenia of short duration preceded the granulocytosis. The plasma, obtained from animals ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2010-12-28 14:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

periods of granulopenia were of shorter duration and that recovery from them was associated with the presence of more myelocytes in the peripheral ...
www.annals.org/content/9/1/31.full.pdf

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Transcient granulopenia

Reference information:
Influence of Hemodialysis on Plasma Chemotactic Activity and the ...
- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]
door B Wierusz‐Wysocka - 1983 - Geciteerd door 8 - Verwante artikelen
counts relative to the initial value as a function of the time on HD. All hernodialyzed patients developed transient granulopenia (p < 0.001). ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1525-1594.1983.tb04181.x/pdf

The word passagere comes from French - probably a Flemish text.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79