KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

haematooncologiscj

English translation: haemato-oncological


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:haematooncologisch
English translation:haemato-oncological
Entered by: Kate Hudson

13:36 Dec 28, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: haematooncologiscj
Medical notes
Haematooncologiscj > 50
Wondered whether j could stand for jaren, but do not know whether that would make sense. If not, what would the 50 be likely to refer to?
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
haemato-oncological
Explanation:
In this context it could be shorthand for haemato-oncological disease/disorders
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2haemato-oncological
Kate Hudson
4hematologist-oncologist (Blutkrebs-Spezialist)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haemato-oncological


Explanation:
In this context it could be shorthand for haemato-oncological disease/disorders

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I figure they mean from a hemato-oncological perspective > 50
12 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus
13 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hematologist-oncologist (Blutkrebs-Spezialist)


Explanation:
Hematologist Oncologist = Blutkrebs Spezialist hematology = Hämatologie, beschäftigt sich mit Bluterkrankungen ...
www.germanicans.com/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=4607...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2010-12-28 14:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, It should have been the adjectival ending rather than that of a noun. the > could stand for h-o. patients under 50

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2010-12-28 14:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus, haemoto-oncological malignancies.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman