KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

centraal neurologische aandoening

English translation: central nervous system disorder; central nervous system condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:centraal neurologische aandoening
English translation:central nervous system disorder; central nervous system condition
Entered by: Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

11:22 Nov 2, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: centraal neurologische aandoening
Een internationaal high-tech bedrijf in de revalidatiemarkt met als speerpunt de thuisbehandeling van patiënten met een centraal neurologische aandoening.
xxxBBvertalinge
Belgium
central nervous system disorder
Explanation:
Medical isn’t my field, but this is what I would make of it.
Selected response from:

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4central nervous system disorder
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4 +1central neurological condition
Mike Wilkinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
central nervous system disorder


Explanation:
Medical isn’t my field, but this is what I would make of it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Parkinson's disease: A degenerative, central nervous system disorder characterized by tremors (shaking), rigidity, slow intentional movement as well as changes in memory and cognition.
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Lijkt me ook, sommige dingen zijn simpel.
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, Barend!

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, Tineke!

agree  Petro2
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, Petro!

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central neurological condition


Explanation:
CNS condition or disorder, or a pretty literal "central neurological condition" gets thousands of hits too. Why make it hard for yourself?

Mike Wilkinson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: I like anything with "condition" better than disorder.//It should be central nervous system condition for 540.000 google hits.
2 hrs

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: About hits: 'central neurological condition' produces 16 hits in all. You should look at the bottom of the page and click.
6 hrs