KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

witte bloedlichaampjes

English translation: white blood cells / leukocytes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:witte bloedlichaampjes
English translation:white blood cells / leukocytes
Entered by: CMarc

13:41 Nov 24, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: witte bloedlichaampjes
NL = Beenmergdepressie: dit komt 10 tot 14 dagen na de toediening het duidelijkst tot uiting onder vorm van een vermindering van het aantal witte bloedlichaampjes en daarna van een vermindering van het aantal bloedplaatjes
EN = Bone marrow depression: this effect is most pronounced 10 to 14 days after administration in the form of a decrease in the number of white blood cells followed by a decrease in blood platelets

I have often seen "witte bloedcellen", but "witte bloedlichaampjes" is new to me. Do you think it's the same thing, i.e. leukocytes?

Thanks!
CMarc
France
white blood cells / leukocytes
Explanation:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witte_bloedcel

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_blood_cell



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-24 13:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use 'white blood corpuscles' but this is used much less frequently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-24 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blood corpuscle / bloedlichaampje

either of two types of cells (erythrocytes and leukocytes) and sometimes including platelets

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/blood corpuscle
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7white blood cells / leukocytesBarend van Zadelhoff
5leukocytes, or white blood corpuscules
Peter Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
white blood cells / leukocytes


Explanation:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witte_bloedcel

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_blood_cell



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-24 13:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use 'white blood corpuscles' but this is used much less frequently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-24 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blood corpuscle / bloedlichaampje

either of two types of cells (erythrocytes and leukocytes) and sometimes including platelets

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/blood corpuscle

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: Indeed! It's definitely not a technical term.
2 mins
  -> Thank you. 'lichaampje' might sound peculiar to foreign ears. // I think it's a kind of relic from precytological days.

agree  philgoddard: If you look at the etymology, lichaampje = corpuscle = small body.
1 hr
  -> Right, I guess in sense 4 in van Dale: gevormd, samenhangend min of meer als levend gedacht geheel. This is how these structures must have appeared to early biologists. At the time they didn't realize these corpuscles really were small warm creatures. :-)

agree  Petro2
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Kirsten Bodart: What else could it be?
3 hrs
  -> I have no idea.

agree  Christopher Smith
3 hrs
  -> I like your tagline. It really appeals to me. It sounds authentic.

agree  Marjolein Snippe
19 hrs
  -> Even unambiguous things seem to be capable of being turned into a disentanglable knot.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leukocytes, or white blood corpuscules


Explanation:
blood corpuscules are 'bloedlichaampjes' according to Kramers, so it should be 'white blood corpuscules' by extension, although without 'white', the word does not come up in reality; although they didn't include the word you're looking for on the Dutch side, leukocyte does come up on the English side, where 'witte bleodlichaampjes' is given, correctly; this result can be found through other languages as well (I've double-checked through Hungarian)

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marjolein Snippe: Bloedlichaampjes is a fairly common non-jargon term for witte bloedcellen/leukocyten; corpuscules, although the meaning is correct, is far from a common non-jargon term.
21 mins

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: You sound confused. Apart from this, if you had a look at my answer you might have seen that I pointed out that the literal translation is 'white blood corpuscles' (I already mentioned it). It is synonymous, but used much less frequently.
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kirsten Bodart