storend litteken

English translation: unsightly scars

Dutch term or phrase:storend litteken
English translation:unsightly scars
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

14:59 Jun 29, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / scars
Dutch term or phrase: storend litteken
This is from a report of a person who suffered injuries in an accident which resulted in "storende littekens". I am veering towards "disfiguring scars" but find it maybe a bit too strong? Can't rearrange the sentence because it is listed as one of the medical consequences. The doctor refers to it as "storende littekens".

Anyone? - This is quite urgent. Thanks for your help.
Willemina Hagenauw
unsightly scars
Explanation:
Someone suggested this upthread and I concur. As a native English speaker, I have heard this said a million and one times. It's not as strong in English as it may appear to a non-native speaker.
Selected response from:

godutchxl8
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for all your contributions. Went for unsightly with a note to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unsightly scars
godutchxl8
3distracting scar
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unsightly scars


Explanation:
Someone suggested this upthread and I concur. As a native English speaker, I have heard this said a million and one times. It's not as strong in English as it may appear to a non-native speaker.

godutchxl8
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all your contributions. Went for unsightly with a note to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: can't but agree. / that would be my 1st choice, followed by "disturbing scars/scarring"
10 mins

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Translation not directly related to 'storend', but this seems to be the most common term / the standard term and 'unsightly' probably won't make you happy.
47 mins

agree  Richard Purdom
21 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distracting scar


Explanation:
Just another option, widely used in the context of scar revision and, at least in my opinion, a more neutral term than 'unsightly', 'distressing' or 'disfiguring'.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-30 17:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said, this is just another option and the reason why I like(d) it is because "storend" implies, among other things, quite literally that the scar distracts (negatively) from the rest of your features/appearance. Here's also a few examples:

Scars can distract from your best features and make you more self conscious about your appearance.
https://www.rosenthalmd.com/fractionated-laser-skin-resurfac...

While most people acquire some smaller, less noticeable scars during their lifetime, some scars may become distracting, unattractive, and in extreme cases, disfiguring. Having an unsightly scar can negatively impact your self-esteem and overall functioning.
http://revisionsurgerydr.com/scar-revision/

We tend to think of our breasts as one of the most alluring, sensitive parts of ourselves. That’s why the thought of having distracting scars might make you think twice about getting a breast enhancement procedure;
https://www.careplasticsurgery.com/scared-scars-five-expert-...

If you were looking for the best tummy tuck Los Angeles offers, but instead received subpar results with distracting scars, tummy tuck scar revision may be right for you.
http://www.kareplasticsurgery.com/revision/tummy-tuck-scars/

Scar Revision
Scars are more than a reminder of past trauma to the skin or a surgical procedure; prominent scars can be unsightly or distracting. With advanced laser technology, microneedling, and silicone scar therapy, Aesthetx offers a way to reduce the appearance of pesky scars.
https://www.aesthetx.com/body/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-07-01 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Barend: FWIW, and as you seem bent on approaching this merely on the basis of search result stats, why not let the numbers really speak for themselves?

Compare "storende littekens" (462 hits) vs. "lelijke littekens" (5820 hits) or "ontsierende littekens" (6330 hits) with "distracting scars" (210 hits) vs. "unsightly scars" (56,300 hits) or "disfiguring scars" (51,100 hits). Compared to the other two, "storende littekens" is clearly a less widely used term in Dutch, and so (it seems) is "distracting scars" in English.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_genera... /same question in It-En. both asker and answerer are qualified medical translators
24 mins
  -> Not really sure what you're trying to say here but thanks anyway. / Indeed, I'm not a qualified medical translator but I'm not sure if that fact disqualifies my answer in this specific case. PS. IT>EN was about the much stronger adj. 'stomachevoli'.

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: This seems to me a linguistic question, possibly involving cultural differences. statistics "distracting scar" site:uk = 4 (all internet = 65) Widely used? Does it sound well? / --> https://tinyurl.com/yahl6drl
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for sharing your thoughts. Not sure if I agree with your stats (see https://tinyurl.com/y78xqmwk) but anyway, just wanted to suggest another option that might work. / See examples in my note.