KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

symptomen stoornissen

English translation: see rewording for grammatical explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:symptomen stoornissen
English translation:see rewording for grammatical explanation
Entered by: J. Leo

18:02 Oct 20, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: symptomen stoornissen
Hij lijdt aan een progressieve aandoening, waardoor er zowel functionele als psychische symptomen. stoornissen in toenemende mate bestaan.

From a statement about someone's medical condition.

Is there supposed to be a fullstop after 'symptomen'?

If this is all one sentence does it mean:

He is suffering from a progressive disorder which is causing both functional and psychological symptoms OF THE DISORDERS?
xxxCateA
rewording
Explanation:
functional symptoms and disorders AND psychological symptoms and disorders can be more efficiently worded this way:

He suffers from a progressive disease having functional as well as psychological symptoms and disorders, (all of) which gradually intensify.

This is a solution to the "and and" problem.

Phrases such as together with, as well as, and along with are not the same as and. The phrase introduced by as well as or along with will modify the earlier word (mayor in this case), but it does not compound the subjects (as the word and would do).
• The mayor as well as his brothers is going to prison.
• The mayor and his brothers are going to jail.
http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/sv_agr.htm

The (all of) may or may not be needed. From the context, you can tell if all four of the situations gradually intensify. It is a typo as mentioned above, but you also might need to couple both symptoms and disorders to functional and psychological. The full stop is certainly out of place and might even demonstrate the writer's own confusion with the wording. Ask the author about this before making your decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-21 09:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the phrase \'which gradually intensify\' only applies to the symptoms and disorders of one of either the functional or the psychological manifestations of the disease, then another rewording is necessary. That scenario would require two sentences, but this is most likely not the case. Psychological problems accompany most, if not all progressive diseases, especially those that limit physical functioning.

This is probably the first sentence of a paragraph that will elaborate on the four situations (psychological symptoms and disorders, funtional symptoms and disorders).
Writeaway is correct in mentioning that \"all of\" does belong because it encompasses the point that the somewhat compact sentence is making.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-21 09:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last minute editing:

funtional = functional
...belong because... = ...belong, because...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-21 09:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last minute editing:

funtional = functional
...belong because... = ...belong, because...
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
One of the most helpful answers I have ever received on Proz. Thank you so much for your clear explanation. I really appreciated it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3symptomen/stoornissen
xxxLeo3
3 +3rewording
J. Leo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symptomen/stoornissen


Explanation:
I think it's just a typo

xxxLeo3
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
4 mins
  -> thanks, andre!

disagree  xxxFullCircle: a symptom is not a disorder, so I wouldn't consider this a typo.
11 mins
  -> fair enough!

agree  Arsen Nazarian: True, a symptom is not a disorder, but it could well be what the author means: both symptoms and disorders.
1 hr
  -> thanks, sevan!

agree  shineda: yes, if it where the same, he wouldn't need to use two words
3 hrs
  -> thanks, shineda!

agree  Tina Vonhof: in de betekenis van 'symptomen EN stoornissen'.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, tina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rewording


Explanation:
functional symptoms and disorders AND psychological symptoms and disorders can be more efficiently worded this way:

He suffers from a progressive disease having functional as well as psychological symptoms and disorders, (all of) which gradually intensify.

This is a solution to the "and and" problem.

Phrases such as together with, as well as, and along with are not the same as and. The phrase introduced by as well as or along with will modify the earlier word (mayor in this case), but it does not compound the subjects (as the word and would do).
• The mayor as well as his brothers is going to prison.
• The mayor and his brothers are going to jail.
http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/sv_agr.htm

The (all of) may or may not be needed. From the context, you can tell if all four of the situations gradually intensify. It is a typo as mentioned above, but you also might need to couple both symptoms and disorders to functional and psychological. The full stop is certainly out of place and might even demonstrate the writer's own confusion with the wording. Ask the author about this before making your decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-21 09:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the phrase \'which gradually intensify\' only applies to the symptoms and disorders of one of either the functional or the psychological manifestations of the disease, then another rewording is necessary. That scenario would require two sentences, but this is most likely not the case. Psychological problems accompany most, if not all progressive diseases, especially those that limit physical functioning.

This is probably the first sentence of a paragraph that will elaborate on the four situations (psychological symptoms and disorders, funtional symptoms and disorders).
Writeaway is correct in mentioning that \"all of\" does belong because it encompasses the point that the somewhat compact sentence is making.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-21 09:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last minute editing:

funtional = functional
...belong because... = ...belong, because...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-21 09:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last minute editing:

funtional = functional
...belong because... = ...belong, because...


J. Leo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
One of the most helpful answers I have ever received on Proz. Thank you so much for your clear explanation. I really appreciated it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: just 'which' would be sufficient.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

agree  writeaway: all of which-makes it perfectly clear. otherwise hard to tell what 'which' is referring to. lucky for Asker that you also happen to be an expert in the field. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Writeaway. I like adding a new dimension (translating and editing) to having spent years in the company of symptoms and disorders (of both clients and managers :-).

agree  moya
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, moya.