KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

vanil-amandelzuur

English translation: Vanilmandelic acid or Vanillylmandelic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vanil-amandelzuur
English translation:Vanilmandelic acid or Vanillylmandelic acid
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

18:24 Feb 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Dutch term or phrase: vanil-amandelzuur
Would anyone know what this is? It appears in the following list (the rest has been translated already):

Catecholamines and metabolites:
Epinephrine 2 22 µg/24 hours
Norepinephrine 12 86 µg/24 hours
Dopamine 0 498 µg/24 hours
Metanephrines 74 297 µg/24 hours
Normetanephrines 105 354 µg/24 hours
HVA 0 6.2 mg/24 hours
[Vanil-amandelzuur (VMA)] 1.8 6.7 mg/24 hours
bgranger
Netherlands
Vanilmandelic acid
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 18:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solid Phase Extraction for evaluation purposes only. Extraction of Vanilmandelic
Acid from Water samples. ... SAMPLE, Vanilmandelic acid (VMA). MATRIX, Urine. ...
www.jtbaker.com/techlib/documents/vma.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Urinary excretion of catecholamines and vanilmandelic acid in rats ...
Urinary excretion of catecholamines and vanilmandelic acid in rats exposed to cold. ...
Epinephrine; Vanilmandelic Acid. PMID: 5344900 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=5344900 - Similar pages

Determination of vanilmandelic acid in urine by coupled-column ...
An automated liquid chromatographic method for assaying vanilmandelic acid
in urine is described. Va... J Chromatogr. 1991 Jun 14 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1918235&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

FDA > CDRH > Database Super Search
21 CFR Database. 21CFR862.1795 A vanilmandelic acid test system is a device
intended to measure vanilmandelic acid in urine. Measurements ...
www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/ cdrh/cfdocs/search/search.cfm?Search_Term=862.1795 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FDA > CDRH > CFR Title 21 Database Search
... 862.1795 Vanilmandelic acid test system. (a) Identification. A vanilmandelic acid
test system is a device intended to measure vanilmandelic acid in urine. ...
www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/ cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=862.1795 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.accessdata.fda.gov ]

VANILMANDELIC ACID (Search FastHealth.com) VANILMANDELIC ACID
van·il·man·de·lic acid n : VANILLYLMANDELIC ACID . Published under license
with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated. © 1997-2004. ...
www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/v/vanilmandelic_acid.php - 16k - 19 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

HPLC/index-V
... Vanillic acid, Vanillic acid, D01 D07. Vanillylmandelic acid (VMA), Vanillylmandelic
acid, F03 F11 F17 F23 F24. Vanilmandelic acid, Vanilmandelic acid, F19. ...
www.gls.co.jp/application/ INERTSEARCH/LCindex/LC-exaV.htm - 12k - 19 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Homovanillic acid and vanilmandelic acid in diagnosis of ...
... Homovanillic acid and vanilmandelic acid in diagnosis of neuroblastoma. Williams
CM, Greer M. Abstract: No abstract presently available. This is a service of: ...
www.meb.uni-bonn.de/cgi-bin/ mycite?ExtRef=CLUI/200


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 18:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both spellings appear correct
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you. Very thorough . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vanillyl Mandelic Acid
Johan Venter
5Vanilmandelic acid
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vanillyl Mandelic Acid


Explanation:
-

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxthinkpad
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vanilmandelic acid


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 18:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solid Phase Extraction for evaluation purposes only. Extraction of Vanilmandelic
Acid from Water samples. ... SAMPLE, Vanilmandelic acid (VMA). MATRIX, Urine. ...
www.jtbaker.com/techlib/documents/vma.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Urinary excretion of catecholamines and vanilmandelic acid in rats ...
Urinary excretion of catecholamines and vanilmandelic acid in rats exposed to cold. ...
Epinephrine; Vanilmandelic Acid. PMID: 5344900 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=5344900 - Similar pages

Determination of vanilmandelic acid in urine by coupled-column ...
An automated liquid chromatographic method for assaying vanilmandelic acid
in urine is described. Va... J Chromatogr. 1991 Jun 14 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1918235&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

FDA > CDRH > Database Super Search
21 CFR Database. 21CFR862.1795 A vanilmandelic acid test system is a device
intended to measure vanilmandelic acid in urine. Measurements ...
www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/ cdrh/cfdocs/search/search.cfm?Search_Term=862.1795 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FDA > CDRH > CFR Title 21 Database Search
... 862.1795 Vanilmandelic acid test system. (a) Identification. A vanilmandelic acid
test system is a device intended to measure vanilmandelic acid in urine. ...
www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/ cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=862.1795 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.accessdata.fda.gov ]

VANILMANDELIC ACID (Search FastHealth.com) VANILMANDELIC ACID
van·il·man·de·lic acid n : VANILLYLMANDELIC ACID . Published under license
with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated. © 1997-2004. ...
www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/v/vanilmandelic_acid.php - 16k - 19 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

HPLC/index-V
... Vanillic acid, Vanillic acid, D01 D07. Vanillylmandelic acid (VMA), Vanillylmandelic
acid, F03 F11 F17 F23 F24. Vanilmandelic acid, Vanilmandelic acid, F19. ...
www.gls.co.jp/application/ INERTSEARCH/LCindex/LC-exaV.htm - 12k - 19 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Homovanillic acid and vanilmandelic acid in diagnosis of ...
... Homovanillic acid and vanilmandelic acid in diagnosis of neuroblastoma. Williams
CM, Greer M. Abstract: No abstract presently available. This is a service of: ...
www.meb.uni-bonn.de/cgi-bin/ mycite?ExtRef=CLUI/200


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 18:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both spellings appear correct

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Very thorough . . .