KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

machtigingsaanvraag

English translation: authorisation request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:machtigingsaanvraag
English translation:authorisation request
Entered by: Anne Key

12:05 Mar 26, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health insurance
Dutch term or phrase: machtigingsaanvraag
I am currently working on a short translation for a healthcare provider (regarding reimbursement of medical expenses), and am struggling to find an appropriate translation for the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Voor sommige behandelingen, medicijnen en hulpmiddelen uit de basisverzekering dient vooraf een machtigingsaanvraag te worden ingediend om voor vergoeding in aanmerking te komen. Pas nadat op basis van deze aanvraag een machtiging is toegekend, kan tot behandeling of verstrekking worden overgegaan, anders wordt één en ander niet vergoed. Machtigingsaanvragen worden binnen 14 dagen na ontvangst behandeld. Bij een positieve beoordeling wordt een machtiging afgegeven, bij een negatieve beoordeling ontvangt u een afwijzing (de beschikking). Bij een afwijzende beschikking wordt de brief altijd naar de klant gestuurd."

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
authorisation request
Explanation:
It asks the insurance company to authorise the treatment or medicine so that the costs may be claimed.
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help and additional suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7authorisation requestDavid Walker
4 +5authorization request
ans wegter
5 -2request for power of attorney
Richard Sanders
Summary of reference entries provided
toestemming vóóraf
Chris Hopley

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
request for power of attorney


Explanation:
What is a Medical Power of Attorney?
It is a document, signed by a competent adult, i.e., "principal," designating a person that the principal trusts to make health care decisions on the principal's behalf should the principal be unable to make such decisions. The individual chosen to act on the principal's behalf is referred to as an "agent."

Richard Sanders
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: In this case, it actually refers to an application for 'prior permission' from the insurer.
1 hr

disagree  Tina Vonhof: Not in this context.
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
authorization request


Explanation:
The patient needs authorization from the healthcare provider before he/she can start treatment in order to get the expenses reimbursed.

ans wegter
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
8 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: You were first!
3 hrs

agree  Ron Willems
4 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: UK spelling: authorisation request. Also, as pointed out by Barend (below), it seems more - or even most - likely that prior authorisation is needed from the insurance company.
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
authorisation request


Explanation:
It asks the insurance company to authorise the treatment or medicine so that the costs may be claimed.


    Reference: http://www.dhcs.ca.gov/ProvGovPart/Pages/TAR.aspx
David Walker
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help and additional suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Annabel Rautenbach
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: Probably needs UK spelling.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kitty Brussaard: And with Tina :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: authorization from the insurance company, not from the health care provider, I believe: plus point :-)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Textpertise
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: toestemming vóóraf

Reference information:
http://www.agisweb.nl/dsresource?objectid=3623


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-26 13:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have mentioned that this link leads to a PDF brochure called 'Toestemming vóóraf' which explains when you need to send a 'machtigingsaanvraag' (i.e. get prior permission) for certain healthcare treatments.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Apologies Chris, I should have included this information.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: A useful reference. It also clearly shows that the 'machtigingsaanvraag' is related to the need to obtain prior authorisation/permission from the insurance company for certain treatments.
1 day22 hrs