KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

kaderhuisarts

English translation: GP with specialisation in ... (for example, revalidation)

10:01 Dec 8, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Dutch term or phrase: kaderhuisarts
Vaak werd contact gelegd met de kaderhuisarts GGZ, die meestal het thema op de agenda heeft

....I'm using 'primary care physician' for 'huisarts', as this is US English
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:GP with specialisation in ... (for example, revalidation)
Explanation:
GF who is doctor (specialist ouderengeneeskunde), says that in her line of work a 'kader arts' is someone who is a doctor with a specialisation in a given field.
Selected response from:

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1family physician with a certificate of added qualification(s)
Peter Leeflang
3GP with specialisation in ... (for example, revalidation)
Terry Costin
3primary care physician with an accredited specialization (here: in mental health)
Kitty Brussaard
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 30





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family physician with a certificate of added qualification(s)


Explanation:
See my explanation below. Thsi fits best for US situation.
Note that the expression is 'kader huisarts GGZ' so it would become 'family physician with a certificate of added qualification for mental health care'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-13 09:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard, I assume you meant you liked my previously mentioned 'general practitioner with a special interest'. I like it linguistically more, but contextually it just does not fit the USA. Then again, none really fits well as there is no such role in the USA. The division of labor is simply different there due to the different scale and difference in regulatory impact.

I do not mind putting it back up, but just be aware, as aid before, it is not a common term in the USA. It is British and it is only used in veterinary practice in the USA as well as in legal practice in some places.

Yes, the CAQ is an actual certificate for MD's and they need to keep up that certification.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-12-13 10:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the reference to that book, Richard. The problem is that a PCP in the USA is not always a 'family physician'. A PCP can specialize in family medicine, pediatrics or internal medicine. In the Netherlands a 'huisarts' is the equivalent of a PCP specialized in family medicine. So the PCP designation is overly broad and could also refer (likely in the USA) to an internal medicine PCP at a hospital with a specialization.

Peter Leeflang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Peter, but I have the same doubts as with Kitty's answer, do these doctors actually have specific extra certification? I actually preferred your first answer....

Asker: https://books.google.pt/books?id=0EArAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA29&lpg=PA29&dq=primary+care+physician+with+a+special+interest&source=bl&ots=hevsYn1Ads&sig=2lZkY-GXwn0Qfnm1zmZpiiv3ryw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiu_ZXi6vDQAhXoxFQKHUlyD0oQ6AEILTAD#v=onepage&q=primary%20care%20physician%20with%20a%20special%20interest&f=false actually uses the term, and it's what I used in my translation 'Primary care physicians with a special interest in occupational and.....'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Definitely an option worth considering.
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kitty.
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary care physician with an accredited specialization (here: in mental health)


Explanation:
Having digested yesterday's discussion (see D-box) and based on some additional research, I think this might be the clearest translation for readers who are not familiar with the Dutch 'kaderhuisarts' concept (or with its UK equivalent: the 'general practitioner with a special interest' (GPwSI)).

Alternatively:
- primary care physician with an accredited special interest in mental health
- primary care physician with accredited expertise in mental health
- primary care physican with accredited mental health expertise

Using the more compact translation suggested by Maja ('specialized primary care physician', see D-box) would be another option, but the accreditation aspect remains more implicit then.

I would avoid using 'specialist primary care physician' which, if I remember correctly, was an option you considered yourself (in replying to Peter's initial/first answer). See my reference comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2016-12-11 15:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruggenbouwer
De kaderhuisarts voorziet in de vraag van het werkveld en beroepsorganisaties naar huisartsen met specifieke bekwaamheden.

In het competentieprofiel van de kaderhuisarts zijn zeven taakgebieden gedefinieerd:
1. behandelen,
2. verbeteren van de praktijkvoering,
3. adviseren,
4. initiëren,
5. bijscholen,
6. netwerken, en
7. ontwikkelen van de eigen professionaliteit.

Kaderhuisartsen leveren in hun eigen praktijk op het gebied van diagnostiek, wijze van registreren of het formuleren van verbeteringen van de praktijkvoering zorg die als voorbeeld kan dienen voor collega-huisartsen. Hun bijzondere bekwaamheden liggen bij het ondersteunen van collega-huisartsen in de patiëntenzorg. Zij hebben bijvoorbeeld een bijzonder patiëntenaanbod op het gebied van oogheelkunde, verloskunde, reizigersvaccinatie of echografie.
https://www.medischcontact.nl/nieuws/laatste-nieuws/artikel/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2016-12-11 15:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LHV en NHG hebben met ingang van oktober 2005 een College voor Huisartsen met Bijzondere Bekwaamheden (CHBB) ingesteld. Dit college heeft tot taak, het aanleggen en bijhouden van registers voor huisartsen met deskundigheid in het kader van het bijzonder aanbod van huisartsenzorg richting patiënt en in het kader van door de beroepsgroep geïnitieerde specifieke taken, gericht op de verbetering van de kwaliteit van de huisartsenzorg.

(...)

De taken van de GGZ kaderhuisarts kunnen zeer divers zijn. De kaderhuisarts GGZ houdt zich bezig met:
- Ontwikkelen en geven van deskundigheidsbevordering aan huisartsen en andere GGZ-hulpverleners
- Initiëren, coördineren en participeren in (regionale) verbeterprojecten op GGZ-gebied
- Aanspreekpunt voor diverse GGZ-organisaties
- Deelname aan commissies, werkgroepen met als doel het verbeteren van de samenwerking binnen de 1e lijn of tussen de 1e en 2e lijn
- Deelname aan wetenschappelijk onderzoek en het schrijven van artikelen betreffende GGZ-problematiek.
https://chbb.lhv.nl/sites/default/files/kaderhuisarts_ggz_20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-12-13 11:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Richard: Good point. As far as I can see, UK GPwISs are definitely 'GPs with a special interest accreditation'. See for instance http://www.rcgp.org.uk/clinical-and-research/clinical-resour...

I borrowed the UK terminology for the above answer but it would probably be more accurate to translate/paraphrase 'kaderhuisarts' as: general practitioner (UK) / primary care physician (US) with a registered special interest (in XXX)'. Or something similar along these lines.

Dutch GPs can be registered as 'kaderhuisarts XXX' in the relevant CHBB register based on relevant qualifications (i.e. a completed 'NHG-kaderopleiding' in the relevant field) or demonstrable competencies (knowledge and experience) in the relevant field. See for instance https://chbb.lhv.nl/registreren-0.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-12-13 11:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: GPwISs >> GPwSIs. I also messed up the italics. Haastige spoed is zelden goed :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-12-13 11:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. In the Netherlands, it's actually the 'NHG-kaderopleidingen' that are accredited.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tanks Kitty, but are these doctors actually accredited, since accreditation is very specific?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Ik zie de adviserende/educatieve etc. functie hierin niet terug. 'GPwSI' lijkt okay. // De kaderhuisarts is er primair voor zijn/haar collega's.
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel. Wat betreft de adviserende/educatieve rol, dat is voor een niet-ingewijde ook niet 1-2-3 op te maken uit de term 'GPwSI' (is ook nog eens 'UK-specific'). Het blijft al met al een lastig begrip om te vertalen. // Ja en nee, zie hierboven.
The asker has declined this answer

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GP with specialisation in ... (for example, revalidation)


Explanation:
GF who is doctor (specialist ouderengeneeskunde), says that in her line of work a 'kader arts' is someone who is a doctor with a specialisation in a given field.

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
The NHS Plan (2000) set ambitious goals for developing and formalising the role of over 1,000 Specialist GPs. The stated intention of the initiative would be to take pressure off secondary care, by minimising hospital referrals and carrying out one million extra outpatient appointments in primary care by 2006.

(...)

A joint paper by the RCGP and Royal College of Physicians argued that the term Specialist GP – as used in the NHS Plan - implied that GPs were not already specialists in their own discipline. The paper suggested that General Practitioners with a Special Interest (GPwSI) was a more appropriate term - a title that has been generally adopted henceforth. The joint paper envisaged a wide scope of specialised functions for GPwSIs, operating both within clinical care and outside of it. This included roles in:
• Specific clinical areas.
• Education (undergraduate teaching, vocational training and postgraduate education).
• Leadership in service provision and representative organisations.
• Research and academic general practice.
• Quality assurance (including examiners, mentors, appraisers and assessors).
• Management (for example in primary care organisations

(...)

Implementation of GPs and other staff with special interests is service driven, with PCTs identifying areas of service development in which the appointment of a GPwSI might be appropriate. Where a role is developed locally the specifications and responsibilities of the position are determined by the PCT, based on national standards. The example below – which is a real GPwSI Dermatology role specification from Craven, Harrogate and Rural District PCT – illustrates how the responsibilities of GPwSIs can stretch beyond the clinical care of patients to strategy development, teaching, and quality assurance.
http://www.fsk.it/download/Content/Eventi/4092/o/20060627a.p...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
19 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.