KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

aanspreken

English translation: self-administer (a medication) (or have the medication dispensed to one); utilize (a medication)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanspreken
English translation:self-administer (a medication) (or have the medication dispensed to one); utilize (a medication)
Entered by: TechLawDC

05:33 Nov 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Dutch term or phrase: aanspreken
Na overleg tussen de behandelend psychiater en de ziekenhuisapotheker wordt het middel alsnog verstrekt. Desondanks moet patiente regelmatig de reservetabtetten, die zij van thuis heeft meegenomen, aanspreken.

How do you translate aanspreken in this context?
Edirel Susanna
United States
must utilize (or must be administered) the supplemental tablets
Explanation:
(Just two of the ordinary meanings of "moet aanspreken".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After discussions between the psychiatrist and the hospital pharmacist, the agent [(drug)] is still (may still be) provided [(e.g. administered)]. In any event, a patient (e.g. a female patient) who has brought supplemental tablets from home should be allowed to use them (or have them dispensed to her). ((A lot of this is guessing.))
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4must utilize (or must be administered) the supplemental tabletsTechLawDC
3 +1feels the need to useErik Boers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moet aanspreken
feels the need to use


Explanation:
i.e. on top of what's already been given to her.
I think that is what is meant here.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I don't see how you derive the 'feels the need' from the Dutch
58 mins
  -> Maybe it's not exactly "feels the need", but imo "desondanks... moet aanspreken" indicates that what's been given to her is not enough and that she needs to take extra medicine to feel better.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Ik vind dit juist uitstekend: de patient neemt de reservetabletten mee voor het geval ze voelt dat ze die nodig heeft.
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
must utilize (or must be administered) the supplemental tablets


Explanation:
(Just two of the ordinary meanings of "moet aanspreken".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After discussions between the psychiatrist and the hospital pharmacist, the agent [(drug)] is still (may still be) provided [(e.g. administered)]. In any event, a patient (e.g. a female patient) who has brought supplemental tablets from home should be allowed to use them (or have them dispensed to her). ((A lot of this is guessing.))

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: must use
2 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries: must make use of - must take
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: as you say, just two of the ordinary meanings. so why vote for pro?
3 hrs

agree  Kalyani Jog
5 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: can't help but feel that USE or UTILISE is not quite the right choice of word; surely one TAKES tablets or medicines? USE makes me think of illegal drugs...
1 day4 hrs
  -> o.k. should be allowed to self-administer them (or to have them dispensed to her)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): TechLawDC, Erik Boers