KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vergoedingstraject

English translation: [during the] reimbursement process


23:24 Dec 22, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pricing of medicines
Dutch term or phrase: vergoedingstraject
De echte prijs is het resultaat van onderhandelingen in het vergoedingstraject.
(this applies to Belgium)
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:[during the] reimbursement process
Explanation:
Don't think "application" should be part of this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-23 03:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could in my opinion also be "reimbursement actions"
Selected response from:

Peter Moor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[during the] reimbursement process
Peter Moor
3Pricing review (process)
Tina Vonhof
3reimbursement application process/procedureBarend van Zadelhoff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimbursement application process/procedure


Explanation:
it concerns an application for reimbursement that comprises a number of steps: procedure / process

so my suggestion may fit the bill

Vergoedingstraject
•Vergoedingsaanvraag bestaat uit de volgende onderdelen:
–Farmaco-therapeutischerapport (GVSdossier)
–Economischeanalyse(bijnietonderlingvervangbaarheid)
–GVSaanvraagformulier
–Kopiegewaarmerktevergunning
–EPAR
–Samenvattingvan productkenmerken(SmPC)

http://www.nvtag.nl/data/pdf/2006 - Geneesmiddelen - FE Marj...

Pharma firms in Poland have already submitted eight official commentaries on drug evaluation reports to AOTM, the health technology assessment agency, Iga Lipska, a director at AOTM has revealed during the meeting with Polish pharmaceutcal industry. The commentaries were submitted as a part of the drug reimbursement application procedure in accordance with the latest AOTM’s ordinance in force since 23 February.

http://www.ceepharma.com/84395/Poland_gets_closer_to_transpa...

Reimbursement application process:

The pricing application form required for drugs applying for reimbursed status can be found at (in German):

http://www.ispor.org/htaroadmaps/austria.asp

The new drug reimbursement application process requires pharmaceutical manufacturer to complete a New Product Application form. Manufacturer can only submit the application after he received the marketing approval granted by the DOH. The submission form, and guidance notes on how to complete it, is provided on the BNHI website

http://www.cde.org.tw/hta/HTA_Reimbursement_review_process.h...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't see how the word application enters into it
19 mins
  -> Well, this is my two cents. This is how I understand the concept. Perhaps my first reference can explain it a bit.

neutral  Josephine Isaacs: Aplogies, I meant to enter neutral. Leave application out.
10 hrs
  -> Im my opinion leaving "application" out would turn the translation into too ambiguous a term. It is more than just a 'reimbursement process'. It is about dealing with the application for reimbursement (see my references)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[during the] reimbursement process


Explanation:
Don't think "application" should be part of this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-23 03:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could in my opinion also be "reimbursement actions"

Example sentence(s):
  • Contract Manager helps manage contract inventories, leverage historical data in contract negotiations and simplify the reimbursement process.

    Reference: http://www.healthcarefinancenews.com/news/product-spotlight-...
Peter Moor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Isaacs
8 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pricing review (process)


Explanation:
Meer context zou helpen, maar als deze vraag van dezelfde text komt als je vorige vraag, dan zou het kunnen gaan om onderhandelingen over de prijzen in de hele industrie of sector, zoals in onderstaande website.



    Reference: http://www.accc.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/321637
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8