KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prijzen buiten bedrijf

English translation: ex-factory prices


23:27 Dec 22, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pricing of medicines
Dutch term or phrase: prijzen buiten bedrijf
de concurrentie-en marktomstandigheden en met name een vergelijking met de gehanteerde prijzen buiten bedrijf in de lidstaten van de Europese gemeenschap.
(= een van de vereisten voor aanvraag van prijsverhoging)

(this applies to Belgium)
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:ex-factory prices
Explanation:
Ex-factory prices is used frequently. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, I think in the broader context that this is what they meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ex-factory pricesJosephine Isaacs
3of other manufacturers/industries
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-factory prices


Explanation:
Ex-factory prices is used frequently. I hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • The retail price of a domestic drug and re packaged import drug shall consist of its ex-factory price and its distribution margin
  • Maximum ex-factory prices of hospital-only drugs as determined by the Ministry of Health (BMGFJ) are available @: ...

    Reference: http://www.ispor.org/htaroadmaps/austria.asp
Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I think in the broader context that this is what they meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: lijkt me goed
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barend

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of other manufacturers/industries


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het gaat om een vergelijking met andere bedrijven. Als de prijzen in andere bedrijven omhoog gegaan zijn dan moeten onze prijzen ook omhoog, anders kunnen wij niet meer concurreren.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-23 16:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meer context zou inderdaad helpen, want het kan ook gaan om een vergelijking op grotere schaal, met andere industrieën/sectoren.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8