KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Metallurgy / Casting

gietijzer

English translation: cast iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gietijzer
English translation:cast iron

14:53 Dec 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metal
Dutch term or phrase: gietijzer
It is a kind of iron
Remi de Jong
cast iron
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Electro-continuous cast iron, this production method ensures a very dense, fine grain structure and excellent running properties."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was a simple word but jet I didn't know it in English. But now, thanks to you, I know that it is cast iron. Also a lot of thanks for the reference.
(www.nematal.nl/gietijzer)


Remi de Jong

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cast ironSerge L
4cast-iron
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cast iron


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Electro-continuous cast iron, this production method ensures a very dense, fine grain structure and excellent running properties."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.nemetal.nl/gietijzer_e.html
Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was a simple word but jet I didn't know it in English. But now, thanks to you, I know that it is cast iron. Also a lot of thanks for the reference.
(www.nematal.nl/gietijzer)


Remi de Jong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
2 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
6 hrs

agree  Massimo Lencioni
8 hrs

agree  Catherine Romanik
18 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Without the hyphen
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast-iron


Explanation:
yes, a rough kind of iron.

cast-iron : made of cast iron (oxford dictionary)


    bosman, vd merwe &n hiemstra & oxford dictionary
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish