KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Military / Defense

beleid

English translation: conduct / leadership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beleid
English translation:conduct / leadership
Entered by: elsjeb

10:23 Dec 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / medals, decorations
Dutch term or phrase: beleid
speaking of servicemen eligible for a bravery medal, those eligible have distinguished themselves through "een daad van moed en beleid". Van Dale says discretion or tact, but I was thinking more along the lines of "caution, control", so something like "an act of bravery and vigilance". Still doesn't sound quite right, any suggestions welcome. Thanks!
elsjeb
conduct / leadership
Explanation:
That's what I would suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-18 11:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps, perseverance?
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
I like "leadership" in this context - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4determination/resolution/decision
David Van der Vloet
3policyM S Kroon
3conduct / leadership
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduct / leadership


Explanation:
That's what I would suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-18 11:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps, perseverance?

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like "leadership" in this context - thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination/resolution/decision


Explanation:
I think it's one of these :-) Take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-18 20:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: resolve

David Van der Vloet
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1888 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy


Explanation:
this is also an option

Example sentence(s):
  • Het beleid van het bedrijf
  • the company policy
M S Kroon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch