KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

klinkzand

English translation: sharp sand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klinkzand
English translation:sharp sand
Entered by: fdefoglio

06:55 Apr 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Dutch term or phrase: klinkzand
De winning van bouwmaterialen, met name de bouwmaterialen schuur- en klinkzand en schelpen vindt in de meeste gevallen plaats dichtbij of in bewoonde gebieden met daarbij vernietiging van het milieu, gevaar voor de volksgezondheid en veiligheid en schade aan de belangen van derden.
fdefoglio
South Africa
sharp sand
Explanation:
Rugby Building Aggregates
... RUGBY SHARP SAND Use with cement and gravel to make a concrete mix or with cement
to make a floor screed mix Also use as a base for bedding paving slabs. ...
www.rmc.co.uk/ crossproductpages/packedProducts-BuildingAggregates.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Tiling onto Balconies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sharp Sand, is a coarse sand which, when mixed with cement and 10mm aggregate, will
make a concrete mix or when mixed with cement only will make a floor screed ...
www.rmc.co.uk/diy/downloads/MixingYourOwn.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 07:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normaliter wordt namelijk klinkzand gebruikt voor de onderlaag bij het aanleggen
van een vloer, terwijl er eveneens twijfel bestaat met betrekking tot de wijze ...
www.parbo.com/daily/inside300199.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sharp sand
Dave Greatrix
3settling sandSaskia Steur


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharp sand


Explanation:
Rugby Building Aggregates
... RUGBY SHARP SAND Use with cement and gravel to make a concrete mix or with cement
to make a floor screed mix Also use as a base for bedding paving slabs. ...
www.rmc.co.uk/ crossproductpages/packedProducts-BuildingAggregates.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Tiling onto Balconies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sharp Sand, is a coarse sand which, when mixed with cement and 10mm aggregate, will
make a concrete mix or when mixed with cement only will make a floor screed ...
www.rmc.co.uk/diy/downloads/MixingYourOwn.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 07:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normaliter wordt namelijk klinkzand gebruikt voor de onderlaag bij het aanleggen
van een vloer, terwijl er eveneens twijfel bestaat met betrekking tot de wijze ...
www.parbo.com/daily/inside300199.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settling sand


Explanation:
"The splash hood (Q) protects water coming over to the effluent weir (C). The sand is returned to the sand bed through the gravity washer/separator (G) which allows the fast settling sand to penetrate, but not the dirty liquid."






    Reference: http://www.hofflandenv.com/src/el/7.xml
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch