KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Music

binnen het modale toonsysteem transponeert naar boven of naar onder toe

English translation: transposing up or down (higher or lower) within the modal tone system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:binnen het modale toonsysteem transponeert naar boven of naar onder toe
English translation:transposing up or down (higher or lower) within the modal tone system
Entered by: Jack den Haan

09:30 Dec 30, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Music
Dutch term or phrase: binnen het modale toonsysteem transponeert naar boven of naar onder toe
Last thing I'd like to check on this general text about African musical instruments. We're still with the "during", a one-string fiddle.

De Frafra-during speeltechniek onderscheidt zich qua tempo en virtuositeit van de gonje-muziek van de Dagomba en de Mamprusi. De boogtechniek is lichter van uitvoering en gesofistikeerder en ritmischer van karakter. De during-muzikanten gebruiken een typische harmonisatie tijdens het begeleiden van hun liederen met weinig ostinatofiguren en een muziek die meestal homofoon maar in sommige passages ook heterofoon is. In tegenstelling tot de instrumentale begeleiding is de zangpartij zeer repetitief. Men maakt gebruik van ritmische patronen die men **binnen het modale toonsysteem transponeert naar boven of naar onder toe.** De speeltechniek van de linkerhand is volledig gebaseerd op het produceren van boventonen of flageolettonen. De muzikant speelt met de toppen van de vingers omdat op een monochord met een paardenharen snaar de boventonen zeer dicht bij elkaar liggen ten opzichte van de grondtoon.

Does my literal translation cut it, musically speaking?
The singer/player uses rhythmic patterns, transposing them upwards or downwards (up or down?) within the modal tone system.

To be honest, I'm not completely sure whether this sentence is referring to the singing style or the "during" playing technique, as the text just carries on with details of playing technique.
MoiraB
France
transposing up or down (higher or lower) within the modal tone system
Explanation:
It makes no difference really whether the singing style or the "during" playing technique is referred to. Both will have to go higher or lower!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-12-30 10:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could avoid the singer/player dilemma in a number of ways, of course, e.g. by using the generic term 'musician' (The musicians use rhythmic patterns, transposing them up or down within the modal tone system), or by using a construction like "Rhythmic patterns, transposed up or down within the modal tone system, are used". The latter would certainly not be a candidate for the "schoonheidsprijs", and both would be a cowardly way out, but still...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-30 11:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I really had to choose, by the way, I would go for the singer who transposes. This interpretation would follow the line of thought in the passage, and would, in my opinion, also conform to the concept of heterophone music, which, according to the Encyclopedie van de Muziek [Peeters/Trion Cultuur] is defined as "fundamenteel een kleine afwijking in de verschillende stemmen van eenstemmige gezangen. Bestaat overal in de volksmuziek en in de traditionele muziek van Azië. Heterofonie kan spontaan of gewild ontstaan, door kleine versieringen of door afgeleide melodische lijnen (o.m. in jazz)".

In my opinion, the singers would be more likely to introduce heterophonic variations than the accompanists. After all, they are the soloists and -- except in instrumental intermezzos -- I think the task of the players would normally be restricted to providing the more or less basic accompaniment. But all this, of course, is just a bit of speculation on my part. I'd choose the cowardly way out ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-12-30 11:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, the transposition I referred to in my last note would not apply for the whole piece, but only for a limited part of it, e.g. only a few bars or perhaps even only part of a bar.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. Happy New Year everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transposing up or down (higher or lower) within the modal tone systemJack den Haan
3 +1Yes
David Van der Vloet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
Your translation seems to cover it. I'm quite sure it refers to the singing. Transposing them up or down btw, not upwards or downwards.

David Van der Vloet
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transposing up or down (higher or lower) within the modal tone system


Explanation:
It makes no difference really whether the singing style or the "during" playing technique is referred to. Both will have to go higher or lower!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-12-30 10:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could avoid the singer/player dilemma in a number of ways, of course, e.g. by using the generic term 'musician' (The musicians use rhythmic patterns, transposing them up or down within the modal tone system), or by using a construction like "Rhythmic patterns, transposed up or down within the modal tone system, are used". The latter would certainly not be a candidate for the "schoonheidsprijs", and both would be a cowardly way out, but still...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-30 11:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I really had to choose, by the way, I would go for the singer who transposes. This interpretation would follow the line of thought in the passage, and would, in my opinion, also conform to the concept of heterophone music, which, according to the Encyclopedie van de Muziek [Peeters/Trion Cultuur] is defined as "fundamenteel een kleine afwijking in de verschillende stemmen van eenstemmige gezangen. Bestaat overal in de volksmuziek en in de traditionele muziek van Azië. Heterofonie kan spontaan of gewild ontstaan, door kleine versieringen of door afgeleide melodische lijnen (o.m. in jazz)".

In my opinion, the singers would be more likely to introduce heterophonic variations than the accompanists. After all, they are the soloists and -- except in instrumental intermezzos -- I think the task of the players would normally be restricted to providing the more or less basic accompaniment. But all this, of course, is just a bit of speculation on my part. I'd choose the cowardly way out ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-12-30 11:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, the transposition I referred to in my last note would not apply for the whole piece, but only for a limited part of it, e.g. only a few bars or perhaps even only part of a bar.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. Happy New Year everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Van der Vloet: Yes but the difference is important for the use of The singer or The player (in the suggested translation). I was typing my answer while you got ahead of me, if not I'd just have added my opinion :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead: "The musician" covers both singer and player, and both will have to use the transposition patterns in harmony or counterpoint - have a happy, healthy and prosperous 2006, Jack (:-{)>
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave. Wishing you all the best for 2006 too!