KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Music

inhaalbeweging

English translation: recovering lost ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inhaalbeweging
English translation:recovering lost ground
Entered by: xxxJon O

15:51 Sep 15, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Dutch term or phrase: inhaalbeweging
"Voor de romantiek ten slotte stelt men, in het spoor van een handvol toonaangevende ensembles, een voorzichtige maar daarom niet minder effectieve inhaalbeweging vast"

From a text about a classical music orchestra
xxxJon O
United Kingdom
recovering lost ground
Explanation:
I would say this sounds more like they mean this sort of thing. You would have to rearrange the sentence a bit. Sorry but I have no time tonight.
Selected response from:

Alice Saunders
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recovering lost groundAlice Saunders
4catch-upGerrit Veldman
4overtaking(s) manoeuvreFlorisvdB
3followinglexispro
2avant-guardexxxjarry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovering lost ground


Explanation:
I would say this sounds more like they mean this sort of thing. You would have to rearrange the sentence a bit. Sorry but I have no time tonight.

Alice Saunders
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my reading too -- assuming (as is likely) that classical music from the Romantic period has generally been neglected in the country or area in question in recent years (or longer).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken.

agree  Tina Vonhof: good option.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avant-guarde


Explanation:
Just a guess


    Reference: http://www.aliak.com/taxonomy/term/414/9
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following


Explanation:
The context is thin but "inhaalbeweging" can probably not be taken in any literal sense. The "handvol toonaangevende ensembles" seems to suggest that these precipitated some result, a "following" perhaps. "Movement" would be redundant in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-16 04:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inhaalbeweging" probably does not refer to any movement in the musical form sense, but rather to a tendency of others to follow suit.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...one is finally able to determine a tentative but nonetheless effective following in the wake of a handful of leading ensembles."
lexispro
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtaking(s) manoeuvre


Explanation:
This is the term applied in most contexts. However, if the term relates to musical tempi one can probably just use 'catching up'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-09-17 12:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Inhaal beweging' is by definition not a musical instruction but a deliberate manoeuvre designed to catch up, in this context with the leading ensembles of the day with regard to their manner of playing romantic music. Just like a sailboat, if in the wake of the boat ahead, it has to perform an overtaking manoeuvre.

Example sentence(s):
  • Overtaking manoeuvres in sailboat races are subject to strict rules to avoid collision.
FlorisvdB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does this fit in with an orchestral context? overtaking what? your example sentence has nothing at all to do with music or orchestras
3 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch-up


Explanation:
I think it means this: the orchestra has previously neglected romantic music, but now they are playing it more often, as other orchestras are doing. So in their repertoire the romantic period is catching up with the baroque, the classical period etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Finally, for the romantic period, in the wake of a handful of other leading ensembles, a cautious but therefore no less effective catch-up can be determined.
Gerrit Veldman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch