KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Names (personal, company)

Jeroen van der Veer

English translation: Yaroon fan der fear


06:42 Aug 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / name
Dutch term or phrase: Jeroen van der Veer
Could anyone tell me how that should be pronounced? Thanks...
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
English translation:Yaroon fan der fear
Explanation:
Would be the nearest phonetic interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 07:13:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to writeaway ye would be pronounced as yee in English. That\'s why I went for ya, I suppose yu would have been ok aswell.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, David and writeaway! I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Just a word of thanks to ChrisAndrei_D
5j..'ru:n fon de..r fi..r
Chris Hopley
4 +1ye-rewn fan der fear/van der fare
writeaway
4Yaroon fan der fear
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yaroon fan der fear


Explanation:
Would be the nearest phonetic interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 07:13:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to writeaway ye would be pronounced as yee in English. That\'s why I went for ya, I suppose yu would have been ok aswell.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks, David and writeaway! I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not ya, ye
3 mins
  -> Depends on your ears I suppose-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ye-rewn fan der fear/van der fare


Explanation:
without the IPA, it's virtually impossible to give a clear indication of how to pronounce it. I am using English as a base, which assumes you know English pronunciation well.
Your best bet is to HEAR it from a native Dutch speaker and transcribe it yourself.
Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 07:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to help, the rewn rhymes with \'moon\' or \'spoon\'.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: or roon-))
23 mins
  -> thanks. with the IPA the ya or ye would have been very clear (because it's neither).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
j..'ru:n fon de..r fi..r


Explanation:
Using the ASCII Phonetic Alphabet (see link below), the pronunication could be represented as:

j..'ru:n fon de..r fi..r

The value of the letter v in 'van' and 'veer' is somewhere between the English v (voiced) and f (unvoiced) sounds. Erring towards unvoiced will give the best result. The vowel in 'van' is much like o in âîäà.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:32:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! The Cyrillic characters might not be displayed properly. If you see a jumble of letters (e.g. \'âîäà\') on the last line of my initial post, it\'s meant to be the Russian for water. Let\'s say instead:

The vowel in \'van\' is much like o in \'voda\'.


    Reference: http://www.antimoon.com/how/pronunc-ascii.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a word of thanks to Chris


Explanation:
Thank you for your explanations and the useful link.

Regards,
Andrei

Andrei_D
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian