KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ik ben altijd aan het rennen en probeer zo veel mogelijk uit het leven te halen.

English translation: I am constantly on the move, trying to get as much as possible out of life.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ik ben altijd aan het rennen en probeer zo veel mogelijk uit het leven te halen.
English translation:I am constantly on the move, trying to get as much as possible out of life.
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:56 Oct 23, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik ben altijd aan het rennen en probeer zo veel mogelijk uit het leven te halen.
Personal Statement
ik ben altijd aan het rennen en probeer zo veel mogelijk uit het leven te halen.Voor mij geen memento mori.
SCOTT
I am ...
Explanation:
I am constantly on the move, trying to get as much as possible out of life.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I am ...
Sven Petersson
4 +1....make the most out of life.Pieter_H
4I am always running and I try to get out of life as much as possible
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am ...


Explanation:
I am constantly on the move, trying to get as much as possible out of life.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Dijkstra
52 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  edlih_be
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dave Greatrix
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....make the most out of life.


Explanation:
Hi Scott,

A variation on the above suggestion of Sven:
I am constantly on the move, trying to make the most of life.

Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I like it! Context must determine the choice.
14 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
22 mins
  -> Je bijval wordt gewaardeerd.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am always running and I try to get out of life as much as possible


Explanation:
this translation is more literal than the previous one

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch