KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bijvoorbeeld

English translation: for example


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijvoorbeeld
English translation:for example
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

10:35 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bijvoorbeeld
I have no idea!
nathalie kourimsky
for example
Explanation:
That is all it can be.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I don't speak Dutch and I don't have a dictionnary, so you have all been very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for example
Dave Greatrix
5for example, for instance, e.g. etc
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5for example
Fiona Harris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for example


Explanation:
That is all it can be.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I don't speak Dutch and I don't have a dictionnary, so you have all been very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Pieter_H: But not entirely: "for instance" can be used as well!
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for example


Explanation:
Also: for instance

A standard Dutch word, the translation(s) for which appear in any bilingual Du-Eng dictionary.

Fiona Harris
United Kingdom

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for example, for instance, e.g. etc


Explanation:
No references needed here. Should be in any Dutch-English dictionary

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278