KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

i love you erik

English translation: Ik hou van jou, Erik


01:48 Oct 27, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: i love you erik
i love you erik
denika
English translation:Ik hou van jou, Erik
Explanation:
I suppose you want this translated into Dutch, am I right?

It is pronounced as: "Ick how vahn yow".

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ik hou van jou, Erik
Thijs van Dorssen
5Ik hou van jou Erik.Titia Dijkstra
4Ik hou van jou, ErikPieter_H


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ik hou van jou, Erik


Explanation:
I suppose you want this translated into Dutch, am I right?

It is pronounced as: "Ick how vahn yow".

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
40 mins
  -> Tnx Sven, I am particularly proud of the phonetical part! Yow! (LOL)

agree  Anna Bittner
904 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ik hou van jou Erik.


Explanation:
None needed.


    bilingual with seven years of experience
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik hou van jou, Erik


Explanation:
Denika,

Here you are.

No further explanation needed.

Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105