KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kernstad

English translation: historic city centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kernstad
English translation:historic city centre
Entered by: bgranger

17:29 May 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / reference to an address
Dutch term or phrase: kernstad
Hello all,

What does 'kernstad' refer to, and how is it best put into English? Downtown? 'Core' of the city?

Directeur van het klinisch laboratorium kernstad Antwerpen A.Z. Middelheim . . .

Have also found these references on the internet:

De kernstad (met name de historische binnenstad en de stedelijke wijken) . . .

De kernstad bestaat uit de stadskern en de dichtbebouwde stedelijke wijken.
bgranger
Netherlands
historic city centre of Antwerp
Explanation:
If you look on Google you see that kernstad almost exclusively occurs in combination with Antwerp. The English versions of these websites use historic city centre as the translation.
soka.netpoint.be/zoeken/index.cfm/act/fiche/ org_ID/85fdf41d-c6e4-d19f-314f-21bebaa83a68/layout/antwerpen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-18 18:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -it is not exclusively Antwerp but many other Flemish cities that use the word to designate the city centre.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3historic city centre of Antwerp
Kate Hudson
4core cityEls Thant, M.A., B.Tr.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core city


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-18 17:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acturban.org/biennial/ElectronicCatalogue/Antwerp...
http://www.demographia.com/db-metro-we1965.htm
http://www.visitantwerpen.be/eventsgen2004_uk.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-18 17:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"city core\" also seems to exist, but I think \"core city\" is better in \'your\' sentence

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
historic city centre of Antwerp


Explanation:
If you look on Google you see that kernstad almost exclusively occurs in combination with Antwerp. The English versions of these websites use historic city centre as the translation.
soka.netpoint.be/zoeken/index.cfm/act/fiche/ org_ID/85fdf41d-c6e4-d19f-314f-21bebaa83a68/layout/antwerpen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-18 18:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -it is not exclusively Antwerp but many other Flemish cities that use the word to designate the city centre.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: centER of the city here in the U.S.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllisonK: ....and in the U.S. it's 'downtown' not really 'center of the city'.......;)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Hopley: yep, 'city centre' or 'downtown' - although 'citycenter' is not uncommon in Dunglish... ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks