KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

auf wiedersen

English translation: Not Dutch but German


15:27 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: auf wiedersen
auf wiedersen
saghabow
English translation:Not Dutch but German
Explanation:
Auf Wiedersehen means "Goodbye"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Not Dutch but GermanSerge L
5Goodbyexxxqueenspeed
4 +1see you (later/soon)
Ellemiek Drucker
5Goodbyexxxqueenspeed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Not Dutch but German


Explanation:
Auf Wiedersehen means "Goodbye"

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
18 mins

agree  xxxtasman
33 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
7 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
10 hrs

agree  jdt
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see you (later/soon)


Explanation:
Hi Saghabow,
auf wiedersen is actually German, not Dutch. You can say it to someone when saying goodbye. Literally it means something like, until we see each other again. In English that would translate as "see you (later/soon)"
Best regards,
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Or just when you mean "goodbye," too.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goodbye


Explanation:
I agree with Goodbye, because "see you" is more colloquial and Goodbye, as well as the German Auf Wiedersehn is mostly in formal language used. "See you" would be in German "bis bald".

xxxqueenspeed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goodbye


Explanation:
I agree with Goodbye, because "see you" is more colloquial and Goodbye, as well as the German Auf Wiedersehn is used mostly in formal language. "See you" would be in German "bis bald".

xxxqueenspeed