KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Vragen Algemene Waardering

English translation: General Appraisal Questions


23:41 Nov 1, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Vragen Algemene Waardering
Title of a quality of life questionnaire.

General Appraisal Questions?
but then why does "Vragen" precede the other words?

Thanks
Fiona
Fiona
English translation:General Appraisal Questions
Explanation:
Hi Fiona,

it is possible and customary to put it like this in Dutch.

Vragen (over de) Algemene Waardering.

They just leave out the "over de" to make it short and catchy, not because the Dutch are lazy. (Some are, though) You can do that as a header of a chapter but not in the middle of a sentence.


Questions about the general appraisal

or like you said it yourself:

General Appraisal Questions

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and also to the others who responded. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General Evaluation
Dave Greatrix
4Please give us your opinion of ... /What's Your Opinion?
Marijke Mayer
4General Appraisal Questions
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Appraisal Questions


Explanation:
Hi Fiona,

it is possible and customary to put it like this in Dutch.

Vragen (over de) Algemene Waardering.

They just leave out the "over de" to make it short and catchy, not because the Dutch are lazy. (Some are, though) You can do that as a header of a chapter but not in the middle of a sentence.


Questions about the general appraisal

or like you said it yourself:

General Appraisal Questions

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and also to the others who responded. Much appreciated.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Evaluation


Explanation:
The word "Questions" would not normally be included in the title of an English questionnare. You could say "General Evaluation Questionnaire"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: It looks really nice, although I did not get any hhits in Google on General (in combination withEvaluation Questionnaire
18 mins
  -> Cheers, Marijke

agree  xxxjarry: Google or no Google
3 hrs
  -> Ditto Jarry

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Answering questions early in the morning is no good 4 me. All I produce is crap. This is the right answer! Cheers, David
4 hrs
  -> I think I'm going to cry!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please give us your opinion of ... /What's Your Opinion?


Explanation:
Yes, fiona, it is possible to put the "vragen" in front in this case In Dutch.

See the following references:
Example: SVB - algemene enquete
... Algemene enquete Als bezoeker van de SVB-site vragen wij u vrijblijvend ... Wat is uw
totale waardering voor de SVB website als geheel? kies. ...
www.svb.org/index_big.html

Micromeritics Electronic Feedback Form
... Please give us your opinion of ... What's Your Opinion? ... Credit Other (please give details): ... Please
indicate the types ... better serve your needs by ... site in general? ...
www.micromeritics.com/contact.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck,
Marijke

Dutch native speaker and have lived in the USA for 20 years

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525