KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vakantie

English translation: They spend their holidays/vacations mostly in ...


03:19 Nov 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: vakantie
zij gaan meestal op "vakantie" in Heist Op DE Berg
mattias
English translation:They spend their holidays/vacations mostly in ...
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1They spend their holidays/vacations mostly in ...xxxjarry
4Mattias "We" should be "They"
Dave Greatrix
4We holiday mostly at Heist.
Dave Greatrix
4We usually go on holiday at Heist.
Dave Greatrix
3Most of the time/Mostly they go on "vacation" in Heist...
athena22


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We usually go on holiday at Heist.


Explanation:
You could also use vacation. I'm English.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They spend their holidays/vacations mostly in ...


Explanation:
That's it

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: It is of course "They"
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We holiday mostly at Heist.


Explanation:
Another variation.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mattias "We" should be "They"


Explanation:
Correction

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Most of the time/Mostly they go on "vacation" in Heist...


Explanation:
This is just a US (vs UK) version.

Maybe it's a busman's holiday, with those quotation marks?

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish