KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

plechtige communie

English translation: solemn Communion, confirmation


07:34 Nov 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: plechtige communie
algmene tekst
Anneken
English translation:solemn Communion, confirmation
Explanation:
Hallo Anneken,

plechtige Communie wordt door van Dale als solemn Communion vertaald. Vaak wordt plechtige Communie gezegd terwijl eigenlijk het vormsel wordt bedoeld (zie URL voor meer uitleg). In dat geval zou het in het Engels denk ik confirmation moeten zijn.

Groeten,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp, Carla!

Groetjes,

Ann
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Solemn communion
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4solemn Communion, confirmation
Carla Zwanenberg
4solemn communionTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solemn communion


Explanation:
this has religious overtones


    bilingual with seven years of experience
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solemn Communion, confirmation


Explanation:
Hallo Anneken,

plechtige Communie wordt door van Dale als solemn Communion vertaald. Vaak wordt plechtige Communie gezegd terwijl eigenlijk het vormsel wordt bedoeld (zie URL voor meer uitleg). In dat geval zou het in het Engels denk ik confirmation moeten zijn.

Groeten,
Carla


    Reference: http://www.meetingpoint.org/irs/artikel/vormsel.htm
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp, Carla!

Groetjes,

Ann

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solemn communion


Explanation:
For sure - niet verwarren mpet 'Holy communion' wat wel vaker gebeurt.

Ref.:

Solemn Communion
Communion instruction classes (children ages 7+)

Included in the second cycle of the Catechesis of the Good Shepherd is a series of meditations that help the child better appreciate the gift of Eucharist. Five meditations, with an emphasis on the parable of the True Vine, are examined for five successive weeks in a time and place different from the regular Atrium. The sixth week the children meet together for a retreat on the Saturday prior to the Sunday of Solemn Communion. The General Confession is explored, and the children have an opportunity for the Sacrament of Reconciliation, privately with a priest. The day ends as the children retake their Baptismal vows. The following Sunday the children, clad in white Baptismal garments, take Communion together.


www.st-petersweb.org/kidsed.html

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278