KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Dutch National Agency of Correctional Institutions

English translation: Dutch Ministry of Justice


11:26 Nov 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Dutch National Agency of Correctional Institutions
I'm actually supposed to translate this name into Russian, but I'm not sure what an "agency of correctional institutions" is supposed to mean.
Yuri
English translation:Dutch Ministry of Justice
Explanation:
Yuri, I am not sure what you are looking for. An organization representing the rights of prisoners? or the justitial body supervising the prisons (huizen van bewaring) which is the Ministry of Justice.

E-mail me if you don't speak Dutch to research the Dutch sites i copied below:

If you speak Dutch you can look on this site: advocaten.startplaza.nl/
Welkom op advocaten.startplaza.nl
... Advocaten internationaal. Vereniging van Vlaamse Balies Moskou (engels sprekend ... Huizen
van Bewaring / Gevangenissen. PI Zoetermeer PI Maashegge/Ter ...
Description: Linkpagina voor juridische sites.

But I think you mean the following:
International Corrections and Prisons Association:

... Vice-President Leo Jansen Governor PI Breda Ministry of Justice Dutch National Agency
of Correctional Institutions PO Box 90105 4800 RA Breda The Netherlands ...
www.icpa.ca/board
Probation & Parole
... QPTBjt (QPTB) Electronic monitoring/ Dutch National Agency of Correctional Institutions.
Den Haag: Ministerie van Justitie, 1999. 10p, 21cm. Classmark: QPTBjt.
www.law.cam.ac.uk/crim/acclist/acc003.htm

Criminology
... QOjt (QO) Facts in Figures: April 2001/ Dutch National Agency of Correctional Institutions.
Den Haag: Ministerie van Justitie, 2001. 42p, tables & ill, 21cm ...
www.law.cam.ac.uk/crim/acclist/acc008.htm
[ More results from www.law.cam.ac.uk ]

[PDF] Summary Track development in and around correctional ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... juvenile offenders The National Agency of ... is an agency of the ... of the Dutch words `traject ... sixteen
juvenile correctional institutions. Planning Track ...
www.minjust.nl/b_organ/wodc/publicaties/overige/pdf/ond01-5... -

uristen van het Ministerie van Justitie; uit de ...
... Inrichtingen, Plv hoofddirecteur Ministerie van Justitie, Diensten, Dienst Justitiële
Inrichtingen, Directie Gevangeniswezen (Gw), Directeur Ruyters, mr. NJM ...
www.sdnl.nl/bur-just.htm

Links naar andere sites van het gevangeniswezen of justitie
Deze pagina bevat links naar andere penitentiaire inrichtingen en overheidsinstellingen.
(alle links worden in een nieuw venster geopend) ...
www.vosseveld.nl/nederlands/links.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... organisaties als politie, justitie, gevangeniswezen, reclassering en ... daar deel van
uit. Als ... en Openbaar Ministerie. Strategisch misdaadanalist ...
www.frg.eur.nl/criminologie/voorwoord/arbeidsmarkt.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Grotestedenbeleid Justitie ... spelen. Het Openbaar Ministerie voorop, maar ook ... en het gevangeniswezen. Een belangrijk ... het Grotestedenbeleid Justitie is: het verbeteren van de veiligheid ... www.minjust.nl/a_beleid/thema/grstjus/ -

Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the links, it helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nederlandse Nationale Vereniging van Gevangenissen
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1Vereniging van Penitentiaire InrichtingenPieter_H
4Dutch Ministry of Justice
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nederlandse Nationale Vereniging van Gevangenissen


Explanation:
A correctional institution is a prison. They are united in an institution, the DNACI.

Nederlandse Nationale Vereniging (of Agentuur) van Gevangenissen.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min
  -> Tack så mycket, Sven!

agree  Dave Greatrix: "Rye.. Ruin sorbees.. morny! Djewish to odor sunteen??"
1 hr
  -> Hi David! One day in Spain and already suntanned! You lucky b......, you! Juan san toes?

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vereniging van Penitentiaire Inrichtingen


Explanation:
Yuri!

I do not want to argue with Thijs, but the word "gevangenissen" has been replaced by "Penitentiaire Inrichtingen" some time ago.
Different name, but the same thing - perhaps someone thought it sounds nicer?

I found that their managers meet in
a club vereniging - when you follow my link but still as managers of a

"Penitentiaire Inrichting"

Have a nice weekend!

Pieter_H



    Reference: http://www.gebladerte.nl/10281l17.htm
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi Pieter, this is the fancy name. I wanted to make sure Yuri understands what it is.
12 mins
  -> Yes, they make up some funny names in The Hague, don't they?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch Ministry of Justice


Explanation:
Yuri, I am not sure what you are looking for. An organization representing the rights of prisoners? or the justitial body supervising the prisons (huizen van bewaring) which is the Ministry of Justice.

E-mail me if you don't speak Dutch to research the Dutch sites i copied below:

If you speak Dutch you can look on this site: advocaten.startplaza.nl/
Welkom op advocaten.startplaza.nl
... Advocaten internationaal. Vereniging van Vlaamse Balies Moskou (engels sprekend ... Huizen
van Bewaring / Gevangenissen. PI Zoetermeer PI Maashegge/Ter ...
Description: Linkpagina voor juridische sites.

But I think you mean the following:
International Corrections and Prisons Association:

... Vice-President Leo Jansen Governor PI Breda Ministry of Justice Dutch National Agency
of Correctional Institutions PO Box 90105 4800 RA Breda The Netherlands ...
www.icpa.ca/board
Probation & Parole
... QPTBjt (QPTB) Electronic monitoring/ Dutch National Agency of Correctional Institutions.
Den Haag: Ministerie van Justitie, 1999. 10p, 21cm. Classmark: QPTBjt.
www.law.cam.ac.uk/crim/acclist/acc003.htm

Criminology
... QOjt (QO) Facts in Figures: April 2001/ Dutch National Agency of Correctional Institutions.
Den Haag: Ministerie van Justitie, 2001. 42p, tables & ill, 21cm ...
www.law.cam.ac.uk/crim/acclist/acc008.htm
[ More results from www.law.cam.ac.uk ]

[PDF] Summary Track development in and around correctional ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... juvenile offenders The National Agency of ... is an agency of the ... of the Dutch words `traject ... sixteen
juvenile correctional institutions. Planning Track ...
www.minjust.nl/b_organ/wodc/publicaties/overige/pdf/ond01-5... -

uristen van het Ministerie van Justitie; uit de ...
... Inrichtingen, Plv hoofddirecteur Ministerie van Justitie, Diensten, Dienst Justitiële
Inrichtingen, Directie Gevangeniswezen (Gw), Directeur Ruyters, mr. NJM ...
www.sdnl.nl/bur-just.htm

Links naar andere sites van het gevangeniswezen of justitie
Deze pagina bevat links naar andere penitentiaire inrichtingen en overheidsinstellingen.
(alle links worden in een nieuw venster geopend) ...
www.vosseveld.nl/nederlands/links.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... organisaties als politie, justitie, gevangeniswezen, reclassering en ... daar deel van
uit. Als ... en Openbaar Ministerie. Strategisch misdaadanalist ...
www.frg.eur.nl/criminologie/voorwoord/arbeidsmarkt.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Grotestedenbeleid Justitie ... spelen. Het Openbaar Ministerie voorop, maar ook ... en het gevangeniswezen. Een belangrijk ... het Grotestedenbeleid Justitie is: het verbeteren van de veiligheid ... www.minjust.nl/a_beleid/thema/grstjus/ -




    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/hittjo/engels/reports/Jagers.htm
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks for the links, it helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Cimmermans: Yuri means indeed "Dutch National Agency of/for Correctional Institutions". According to an amnesty document, the Dutch translation is "Dienst Justitiële Inrichtingen".
4238 days
  -> Good god,Sarah, this is 12 years ago! Things have changed since!